A problem with displaying of the site using the FORUM top button

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Wurger, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #1 Wurger, Apr 14, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2011
    Hi Guys,

    Has anybody had any trouble with displaying of the site or the site refreshing, using the top button "FORUM" for instance? ( Internal server error http 500 )
     
  2. BikerBabe

    BikerBabe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Yes, got one.
    Location:
    Denmark.
    Home Page:
    Nope, no probs here.
     
  3. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    OK. Thank you for your answer Maria. But could you post what the OS and the net browser you use?
     
  4. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    I use Firefox and have no problem Wurger.
     
  5. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    OK. THX.
     
  6. BikerBabe

    BikerBabe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,291
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Yes, got one.
    Location:
    Denmark.
    Home Page:
    Oh, sorry: XP and Chrome, Firefox and IE. Tested all three browsers, no probs.
     
  7. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,204
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    IE and Firefox here. No problems
     
  8. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    I have encountered our old problem of being an attack site. I set my Firefox to reject attack sites and when I hit my bookmark it listed us as an attack site and wouldn't open, Had to go back an unselect it. I thought this was taken care of?
     
  9. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    It should have been.... However it might be a fault of your cookies. Just your Firefox uses these used when the warning was issued.
     
  10. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,800
    Likes Received:
    519
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Noticed on a number of occasions, that the page will load with just showing a plain blank white page, a reload, loads the forum up. Happens on both Vista and XP using Firefox 4. Not a big issue and doesn't really bother me but it is there occasionally.
     
  11. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,772
    Likes Received:
    687
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    I have that happen, but once I refresh it loads properly.
     
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Thank you guys. Exactly the same happened to me using both IE6+Win98SE and Firefox+Vista OS.

    Any problems with accessing PMs ?
     
  13. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,772
    Likes Received:
    687
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    None for me so far.
     
  14. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,731
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    Only that I get that the paged can not be found, or that it loads in plain white with just the text here and there, much like what happpend before...
     
  15. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
  16. woljags

    woljags Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    glazier/vintage car restoration
    Location:
    maidenhead uk
    i have trouble opening the sticky posts like new kit purchases/bought etc but keep being told its my end i don't have trouble with anything else on the site,i'm running windows xp and macafey
     
  17. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    OK.sticky posts.. what kind of troubles do these cause to you?
     
  18. woljags

    woljags Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    glazier/vintage car restoration
    Location:
    maidenhead uk
    i get an error message saying cannot open the site maybe experencing problems refresh to try again,when you refresh you get the same message,i'm not computer savvy so it could be my end but i don't have this trouble anywhere else,i moderate for the DLOC website and we had issues with unsafe posts being put on the site so we had to set the site firewalls higher to stop it,is it possable that the site security is stopping me from opening these type of posts
     
  19. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,795
    Likes Received:
    1,559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #19 Wurger, Apr 16, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2011
    OK. THX for the info. Does the DLOC stand for Daimler and Lanchester Owners' Club ?
     
  20. woljags

    woljags Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    glazier/vintage car restoration
    Location:
    maidenhead uk
    yes it does
     
Loading...

Share This Page