DO335 in IL2?

Discussion in 'IL-2 Sturmovik Pilot's Lounge' started by VALENGO, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    I`ve read in other site about flyable DO 335 in IL2. Is it true?, what patch do I need?. I have FB + PF.
    Thanks.


    Edit: every patch includes earlies ones or not?
     
  2. Scrapyard Ape

    Scrapyard Ape Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Yes... I'm occupied.
    Location:
    Florida gulfcoast
    I cannot recall which update has the DO335...


    The quickest way to tell if you have it available is to open the Quick mission builder and look at the drop-down menu for the player plane. If it is not there, then you will need to download and install the correct patch.

    Here is a thread at the Ubisoft Il2 forums which outlines the correct patch order...

    Correct Patch Order - Make sure you do it right! - Topic Powered by eve community

    Follow the instuctions to the letter... the correct patches have to be downloaded and installed in the correct order or they will not work.


    There is one other way. You can get a copy of Il2 1946. It has all the add ons and patches up to v.4.07m
     
  3. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    Thanks, Scrapyard. Let´s download all that stuff.
     
  4. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,976
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    I think the D335 is only present in the 1946 version of Il2
     
  5. Scrapyard Ape

    Scrapyard Ape Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Yes... I'm occupied.
    Location:
    Florida gulfcoast
    I just reloaded an older version of Il2+AEP+PF(v4.04m) and looked. The DO335 is available. Again, I don't know which patch has the plane. If the OP installs up to v4.04m then he will have the aircraft.
     
  6. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    The only patch I have ever installed is 404m, the Pfeil is not there. I`ll see the others.
     
  7. Scrapyard Ape

    Scrapyard Ape Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Yes... I'm occupied.
    Location:
    Florida gulfcoast
    The patches have to be installed in the proper order or things will not work properly. That link I posted earlier has specific instructions on the installation order.
     
  8. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    I have installed 303m; 401m; v402m; 403m and 404m but I don´t see any 335 or JU88 between flyables. I play only against the machine. Any help?, do I need earlies patches (302m, etc?). Thanks
     
  9. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,976
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Nope, if you could install 303m, than you already have 302m or it was included in your download.
     
  10. Scrapyard Ape

    Scrapyard Ape Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Occupation:
    Yes... I'm occupied.
    Location:
    Florida gulfcoast
    It should be there. Here is a screenshot I just took of the v404m quick mission builder menu with the player aircraft drop-down visible....

    [​IMG]

    I'm guessing that you have something missing. The most obvious question I have to ask is... are you absolutely sure you have Il2+AEP+PF in a fully merged install?
     
  11. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    Yes, Scrapyard, I have FB, AEP and PF, no doubt. Next thing I´ll do is uninstall the whole game, erase all remaining files and reinstall games + patches. I can´t wait until see "DO 335" in the roll out.
    Thanks for helping.
     
  12. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    Well, I have uninstalled, erased, installed FB > AEP > PF (all merged) and the patches, but no matter what I do, the DO 335 do not appears. And there is no error message.
    When decompressing a patch (don´t remember which one) I can read "DH98", but there is no Mosquitoes after all. Anyone can say me if there should be any Mosquito in the game?.
    Just one more: If I install the stand alone games (not merged) and the proper patches, will be it a solution?
    Thanks again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page