The judging of votes for Group Build 49 are now ready and presented below, a very close race again with only a couple of votes separating the entries and a good range of builds in each category that was represented.
Here are the Winners for the latest Group Build,
Category 1 Beginner / Novice / Casual CATEGORY.
We had No Entries in this Section the Group Build,
Category 2 Intermediate / Casual CATEGORY. 9 Entries
1st Place in this Category goes to Ralph : Ralph Haus with his 1/48 Bf109E-3a
2nd Place TIE in this Category goes to Greg : Jock Tamson with his 1/48 Defiant NF 1
2nd Place TIE in this Category also goes to Greg : Jock Tamson with his 1/48 Typhoon Mk.IB
3rd Place in this Category goes to Walter : W Wildsau with his 1/48 Bf109G-6
Category 3 Experienced / Expert CATEGORY. 7 Entries this time
1st Place in this Category goes to Steph : le_steph40 for his 1/48 Me110G-4
2nd Place in this Category goes to George : fubar57 for his 1/48 Spitfire Mk.I Early
3rd Place in this Category goes to Glenn : T Bolt for his 1/48 XP-51 Mustang
So…CONGRATULATIONS to RALPH and STEPH for their First Place Entries in their respective categories and also the second and Third place getters.
A BIG Thankyou to all who found the time to participate in this Build, well done a good turnout for the 2 categories.
We appreciate the time and effort put in by all participants at the various levels, and the outstanding exchange of Information, Hints, Tips, Parts and Decals to those who required something to help their project.
Please continue to support the Group Builds in any way you can whether you build something or just enjoy watching others do their stuff!
We want this to be a friendly atmosphere and above all…..have FUN !
Thanks…The Judging Panel.
Here are the Winners for the latest Group Build,
Category 1 Beginner / Novice / Casual CATEGORY.
We had No Entries in this Section the Group Build,
Category 2 Intermediate / Casual CATEGORY. 9 Entries
1st Place in this Category goes to Ralph : Ralph Haus with his 1/48 Bf109E-3a
2nd Place TIE in this Category goes to Greg : Jock Tamson with his 1/48 Defiant NF 1
2nd Place TIE in this Category also goes to Greg : Jock Tamson with his 1/48 Typhoon Mk.IB
3rd Place in this Category goes to Walter : W Wildsau with his 1/48 Bf109G-6
Category 3 Experienced / Expert CATEGORY. 7 Entries this time
1st Place in this Category goes to Steph : le_steph40 for his 1/48 Me110G-4
2nd Place in this Category goes to George : fubar57 for his 1/48 Spitfire Mk.I Early
3rd Place in this Category goes to Glenn : T Bolt for his 1/48 XP-51 Mustang
So…CONGRATULATIONS to RALPH and STEPH for their First Place Entries in their respective categories and also the second and Third place getters.
A BIG Thankyou to all who found the time to participate in this Build, well done a good turnout for the 2 categories.
We appreciate the time and effort put in by all participants at the various levels, and the outstanding exchange of Information, Hints, Tips, Parts and Decals to those who required something to help their project.
Please continue to support the Group Builds in any way you can whether you build something or just enjoy watching others do their stuff!
We want this to be a friendly atmosphere and above all…..have FUN !
Thanks…The Judging Panel.