"Manage Attachments" Button Not Working

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Crimea_River, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Suddenly can't post pictures using the said feature. Clicking on "Manage Attachments" doesn't bring up the file selection window. Started last night.
     
  2. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Testing now
     

    Attached Files:

  3. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    You might want to clear your cache. What browser are you using. This one worked with Firefox.
     
  4. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,697
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    I had the problem very briefly last night/early morning. I cancelled, then started again, and all was fine.
     
  5. vikingBerserker

    vikingBerserker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24,075
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Korporate Kontrolleur
    Location:
    South Carolina
    :lol: Nice attachment there Eric. Will that be a part of your next Calander????
     
  6. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Doesn't work on IE 9.

    Tried IE 8 on my other puter and it works. Please define "clear my cache" as I'm a bit of a dork on stuff like that.
     
  7. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    If using IE, try Tools->Delete Browsing History. That will clear your cache. And no, VB, that won't be in any calendars! ;) That was the "Oh my achin' arse" photo after 2.5 hours of sitting on a parachute.
     
  8. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Well, I don't know what it is. I can get this working on two other computers in my house, including my daughter's laptop using IE 9 so it's not that. Tried clearing the cache but has not worked. Looks like I have an isue with the one machine. I'll fiddle some more but thanks for the help Eric.
     
  9. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Try using IE to download firefox and use that.
     
  10. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    #10 Crimea_River, Jun 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2012
    I have Firefox already. Been using IE9 though since all my bookmarks are there and it works fine on the other machines.

    EDIT: Launched the site in Firefox and Manage Atachments works on th esame machine that IE9 doesn't. Weird. I find latest Firefox slower than IE 9 so am not using it.
     
  11. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    I don't use IE for anything other than what I have to for my work, so I am not sure. Is the install of IE 9 fairly new? I wonder if there was a security fix, or even possible an update that has caused it.
     
  12. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Not a new install. Came on a computer now 2 years old. Button just stopped working on this one machine but works on Firefox and my two other computers. Cleared the cache but didn't do anything. It does seem like an event triggered this. Might be an update but then my laptop with IE9 should have got it.

    No worries. Thought it might be something with the site but no-one else seems to be having the issue. Thanks again.
     
  13. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Might be a java issue? The current attachment proggy on this forum seems to lean much on javascript or java. The only browser I know that handles javascript well at all time is chrome/chromium. I have lots of java problems on other browsers, but not in this case. Also check your java installation ( is not the same as javascript) don't know if it is used in this case but you'll never know.
     
  14. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,678
    Likes Received:
    1,500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Andy, check if you have the Adobe air , Java i Silverlight installed. If all of them have already been installed and the error is still occuring uninstal the IE9 and install Firefox for instance. The IE9 causes nothing but troubles because the Mickeysoft use their own varsion of HTML code.
     
  15. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,177
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    I'm now using Firefox guys, thanks.
     
  16. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,678
    Likes Received:
    1,500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
  17. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
    That pic!!!! I think thats the problem! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page