Memorial Day

Discussion in 'SitRep' started by Donivanp, May 22, 2014.

  1. Donivanp

    Donivanp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,422
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computers
    Location:
    Katy Texas
    Forgive me I knew not where to post this, but I felt it was important enough to post.

    As we here in the United States of America are about to observer Memorial Day, note I did not say celebrate, I did day observe. One should not celebrate the death of another be they friend or foe, but many will celebrate a 3 day weekend not giving a thought to the cost or what it means. Please read this and remember the cost of the day.

    Memorial Day History - Office of Public and Intergovernmental Affairs
     
  2. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,768
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    :salute:

    May we never forget any of them.

    As I do every year on this forum. Here is a list of the men and women from my division who gave the ultimate sacrifice when I was in Iraq. I did not know any of them personally, only by name (when the names were published), but they shall never be forgotten.

    SSG Christopher E. Cutchall
    D Troop, 4th Cavalry
    September 29, 2003
    2LT Todd J. Bryant
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    October 31, 2003
    SSG Gary L. Collins
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    November 8, 2003
    SSG Mark D. Vasquez
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    November 8, 2003
    SPC Josph L. Lister
    B Company, 1-34 Armor
    November 20, 2003
    SPC Thomas J. Sweet II
    Service Battery, 1-5 Field Artillery
    November 27, 2003
    SPC Uday Singh
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    December 1, 2003
    SGT Ryan C. Young
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    December 2, 2003
    SGT Jarrod W. Black
    B Company, 1-34 Armor
    December 12, 2003
    SGT Dennis A. Corral
    C Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 1, 2004
    SFC Gregory B. Hicks
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 8, 2004
    SPC William R. Sturges Jr.
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    SPC Jason K. Chappell
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    SGT Randy S. Rosenberg
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    CPT Matthew J. August
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SFC James T. Hoffman
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SGT Travis A. Moothart
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SSG Sean G. Landrus
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 29, 2004
    PFC Nichole M. Frye
    415th Civil Affairs Battalion
    February 16, 2004
    2LT Jeffrey C. Graham
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    February 19, 2004
    SPC Roger G. Ling
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    February 19, 2004
    SFC Richard S. Gottfried
    HHC, Division Support Command
    March 9, 2004
    SSG Joe L. Dunigan Jr.
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    March 11, 2004
    SPC Christopher K. Hill
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    March 11, 2004
    CPT John F. Kurth
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Jason C. Ford
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Jocelyn L. Carrasquillo
    HHC, 1-120 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Tracy L. Laramore
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 17, 2004
    SPC Clint R. Matthews
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Ernest H. Sutphin
    B Battery, 2-11 Field Artillery
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Jason C. Ludlam
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Dustin L. Kreider
    B Company, 1-26 Infantry
    March 21, 2004
    SPC Adam D. Froehlich
    C Battery, 1-6 Field Artillery
    March 25, 2004
    1LT Doyle M. Hufstedler
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    SPC Sean R. Mitchell
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    SPC Michael G. Karr Jr.
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PFC Cleston C. Raney
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PVT Brandon L. Davis
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PFC John D. Amos II
    C Company, 1-21 Infantry
    April 4, 2004
    SGT Lee D. Todacheene
    HHC, 1-77 Armor
    April 6, 2004
    SFC Marvin L. Miller
    C Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    April 7, 2004
    SPC Isaac M. Nieves
    A Company, 82nd Engineer Battalion
    April 8, 2004
    SFC Raymond E. Jones
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SSG Toby W. Mallet
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SPC Allen J. Vandayburg
    C Company, 2-2 Infantry
    April 9, 2004
    SPC Peter G. Enos
    HHB, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SGT William C. Eckhart
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    April 10, 2004
    PFC Nathan P. Brown
    C Company, 2-108 Infantry
    April 11, 2004
    SSG Victor A. Rosaleslomeli
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    April 13, 2004
    SGT Christopher Ramirez
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    April 14, 2004
    SPC Richard K. Trevithick
    C Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    April 14, 2004
    SGT Brian M. Wood
    A Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    April 16, 2004
    SPC Marvin A. Camposiles
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    April 17, 2004
    PFC Shawn C. Edwards
    B Company, 121st Signal Battalion
    April 23, 2004
    SPC Martin W. Kondor
    A Company, 1-63 Armor
    April 29, 2004
    SGT Joshua S. Ladd
    367th Maintenance Company
    April 30, 2004
    SPC Trevor A. Win’e
    24th Quartermaster Company
    May 1, 2004
    CPT John E. Tipton
    HHC, 1-16 Infantry
    May 2, 2004
    SSG Todd E. Nunes
    A Company, 1-21 Infantry
    May 2, 2004
    CPT Christopher J. Kenny
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    SSG Marvin R. Sprayberry III
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    May 3, 2004
    SGT Gregory L. Wahl
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    PFC Lyndon A. Marcus
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    SPC James J. Holmes
    C Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    May 8, 2004
    SPC Phillip D. Brown
    B Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    May 8, 2004
    SPC Marcos O. Nolasco
    B Company, 1-33 Field Artillery
    May 18, 2004
    SSG Joseph P. Garyantes
    B Company, 1-63 Armor
    May 18, 2004
    SPC Michael C. Campbell
    Headquarters Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    May 19, 2004
    SPC Owen D. Witt
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    May 23, 2004
    PFC Richard H. Rosas
    3-62 Air Defense Artillery, 10th Mt. Div.
    May 25, 2004
    PFC James P. Lamber t
    3-62 Air Defense Artillery, 10th Mt. Div.
    May 25, 2004
    PFC Jeremiah D. Smith
    A Company, 1-34 Armor
    May 26, 2004
    PFC Marcus J. Johnson
    D Battery, 4-3 Air Defense Artillery
    June 1, 2004
    LCPL Todd J. Bolding
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 3, 2004
    CPT Humayun S. M. Khan
    HHC, 201st Forward Support Bn.
    June 8, 2004
    PFC Jason N. Lynch
    C Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    June 18, 2004
    CPL Tommy L. Parker Jr.
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21,2004
    LCPL Deshon E. Otey
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    LCPL Pedro Contreras
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    LCPL Juan Lopez
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    2LT Andre D. Tyson
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    June 22, 2004
    SPC Patrick R. McCaffrey Sr.
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    June 22, 2004
    CPT Christopher S. Cash
    A Company, 1-120 Infantry
    June 24, 2004
    SPC Daniel A. Desens
    A Company, 1-120 Infantry
    June 24, 2004
    2LT Brian D. Smith
    A Company, 1-34 Armor
    July 2, 2004
    SPC Samuel R. Bowen
    HSC, 216th Engineer Battalion
    July 7, 2004
    SGT Robert E. Colvill
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Sonny G. Sampler
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Collier Barcus
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC William R. Emanuel
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Joseph M. Garmback Jr.
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    MSG Linda A. Tarango-Griess
    267th Ordnance Company
    July 11, 2004
    SGT Jeremy J. Fischer
    267th Ordnance Company
    July 11, 2004
    SGT Dustin W. Peters
    314th Logistics Readiness Squadron
    July 11, 2004
    PFC Torry D. Harris
    12th Chemical Company
    July 13, 2004
    SFC David A. Hartman
    401st Transportation Company
    July 17, 2004
    PFC Nicholas H. Blodgett
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    July 21, 2004
    SGT Tatijana Reed
    66th Transportation Company
    July 22, 2004
    PFC Torey J. Dantzler
    66th Transportation Company
    July 22, 2004
    SPC Nicholas Zangara
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    July 24, 2004
    SGT Deforest L. Talbert
    C Company, 1-150 Armor
    July 27, 2004
    PFC Joseph F. Herndon
    A Company, 1-27 Infantry
    July 29, 2004
    SPC Anthony J. Dixon
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 1, 2004
    SGT Armando Hernandez
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 1, 2004
    SPC Donald R. McCune II
    1-161 Infantry, 81st BCT
    August 5, 2004
    CPT Andrew R. Houghton
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 9, 2004
    1LT Neil Anthony Santoriello
    1-34 Armor, 1st BCT
    August 13, 2004
    SGT Daniel M. Shepherd
    1-16 Infantry Regiment
    August 15, 2004
    1LT Charles L. Wilkins III
    A Company, 216th Engineer Battalion
    August 20, 2004
    SPC Ryan A. Martin
    A Company, 216th Engineer Battalion
    August 20, 2004
    2LT Matthew R. Stovall
    401st Transportation Company, 167th CSG
    August 22, 2004
    SPC Charles L. Neeley
    454th Transportation Company, 232nd CSG
    August 25, 2004
    A1C Carl L. Anderson
    494th AEF, 835th CSG
    August 29, 2004
    SPC Joseph C. Thibodeaux
    HHC, 2nd Brigade, 25th ID
    September 1, 2004
    SPC Brandon M. Read
    125th Transportation Company, 167th CSG
    September 6, 2004
    SPC Michael Martinez
    A Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    September 8, 2004
    SPC Edgar P. Daclan Jr.
    HHC, 1-18 Infantry
    September 10, 2004
    SPC Marva I. Gomez
    A Company, 828th Finance Detachment
    September 11, 2004
    SPC Joshua J. Henry
    A Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    September 20, 2004
    SSG Lance J. Koenig
    B Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    September 22, 2004
    SPC Gregory A. Cox
    C Company, 1-77 Armor
    September 27, 2004
    SFC Joselito Villanueva
    C Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    September 27, 2004
    SGT Tyler D. Prewitt
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    September 28, 2004
    SSG Mike A. Dennie
    106th Finance Battalion
    September 29, 2004
    SGT Michael Uvanni
    B Company, 2-108 Infantry
    October 1, 2004
    PFC Mackenzie F. Callahan
    E Troop, 196th Cavalry
    October 1, 2004
    SPC Morgen N. Jacobs
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    October 6, 2004
    SSG Michael S. Voss
    HHC, 1-120 Infantry
    October 8, 2004
    SPC Andrew C. Ehrlich
    C Company, 2-2 Infantry
    October 18, 2004
    SPC Segun F. Akintade
    A Company, 2-108th Infantry
    October 28, 2004
    SGT Charles J. Webb
    A Company, 82nd Engineer Battalion
    November 3, 2004
    SPC Cody L. Wentz
    A Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    November 4, 2004
    CSM Steven W. Faulkenburg
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 9, 2004
    SSG Michael C. Ottolini
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    November 10, 2004
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,768
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    -Continued-

    :salute:

    SGT James C. Matteson
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 12, 2004
    1LT Edward D. Iwan
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    November 12, 2004
    CPT Sean P. Sims
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    November 13, 2004
    SPC Daniel J. McConnell
    C Company, 1-27 Infantry
    November 16, 2004
    SPC Jose R. Flores-Mejia
    25th Transportation Company
    November 16, 2004
    SGT Jack Bryant Jr.
    A Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    November 20, 2004
    SPC Jeremy E. Christensen
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    November 27, 2004
    SGT Trinidad R. Martinezluis
    B Company, 201st Forward Support Bn.
    November 28, 2004
    SPC Erik W. Hayes
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 29, 2004
    SPC David P. Mahlenbrock
    B Company, 65th Engineer Battalion
    December 3, 2004
    SSG Todd D. Olson
    C Company, 1-128 Infantry
    December 26, 2004
    PFC Curtis Wooten
    C Company, 1-77 Armor
    January 4, 2005
    PFC Gunnar D. Becker
    B Company, 2-63 Armor
    January 13, 2005
    SGT Kyle W. Childress
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    January 21, 2005
    PFC Jesus A. LeonPerez
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SSG Joseph W. Stevens
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SPC Viktar V. Yolkin
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SPC Michael C. Carlson
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SGT Javier Marin Jr.
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SGT William S. Kinzer
    Headquarters Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    January 26, 2005
    SPC Kevin M. Luna
    B Company, 1-63 Armor
    January 27, 2005
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Vassili Zaitzev

    Vassili Zaitzev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Substitute teacher; graduate student
    Location:
    Connecticut, United States
    Originally organized to remember the Union dead from the Civil War, now encompassing all wars. I like to think now that the remembrance should expand to those lost either as friend or foe.
    :salute: Lest we forget.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Shortround6

    Shortround6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,766
    Likes Received:
    797
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    retired Firefighter
    Location:
    Central Florida Highlands
    A heart felt second to the above posts.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. vikingBerserker

    vikingBerserker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24,069
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Korporate Kontrolleur
    Location:
    South Carolina
Loading...

Share This Page