Slow scroll

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Colin1, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    My PC scrolls really slowly on the forum, it doesn't seem to do this with other web pages.
    The refresh as you scroll can be seen moving visibly down the page (ie very slowly) like a ripple and then the page catches up
    Has anyone else reported this?
     
  2. Doughboy

    Doughboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    N/A
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    No problems here...:eek:
     
  3. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    What browser and version are you using? Also what Operating System?

    One of the things that it can be is that the graphics and sidebars can take some time to load. I have a slowness when I am RDP'd into one machine to another, but otherwise, it seems to be fine.
     
  4. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,740
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Yep, same as Eric, no problems with scrolling. Only time there is a slight lag is when I use remote desktop to use my desktop from my laptop.
     
  5. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5 Colin1, Jun 28, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2009
    IE v8.0
    WinXP Pro

    it only seems to be the front page when I hit New Posts, in a thread it seems fine

    Edit: well, I've restored to about a week ago and all seems fine now, hopefully that's the last of it
     
  6. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I've got this slow scroll again
    it seems it's a bit of a widespread problem too
    When I scroll down a web page, it's really slow with a 'wave' moving slowly down the page refreshing it
    Is anyone else getting this?

    windows xp slow scrolling - Google Search
     
  7. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,612
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I have encountered the problem when I had running the Windows Media Player and listening to music.Also got a "grainy" scroll at a few threads only without any reason.But I still use Win98 and IE6SP1 with many updatings.
     
  8. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,767
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    I do not have any problems when viewing the site, but I also use Firefox. I gave up on IE a while ago. Too many problems with it, especially security reasons. Firefox is a faster browser anyhow.

    Have you checked the performance of your computer?

    Try switching to firefox. It is free and quick to download.
     
  9. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,188
    Likes Received:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    I don't seem to have any issues with the site on this machine or my laptop. It loads quickly and navitages well. I am running DSL (wireless on the laptop).

    This machine is running XP Pro v.2002 (SP2) with IE6.0.2900 and my laptop is a pentium II (233MHz) running Win98SE IE5.5

    Perhaps you have something running in the background that's hogging your system's resources?
     
  10. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm yeah
    I've loaded SP3 and IE8
    I was going to back-load IE7 and see if the problem was with the new browser but it tells me it can't, there's a newer version on board.
    I've watched my task manager Performance whilst scrolling web pages and I only see erratic occupancy readings for the CPU, nothing in Processes looks out of the ordinary
     
  11. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,188
    Likes Received:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,612
    Likes Received:
    1,452
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Undoubtedly the proble was caused by something running in a background.I have been working using my daughter's laptop with Vista OS and there wasn't any trouble.It seems that the forum PHP code fits better to NT systems, also to others than IE net browser.
     
  13. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,976
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Did you check your graphic drivers?
    If this is not the problem, then IE can be the problem. I hugely recommend Mozilla Firefox as a browser. It's free and faster than IE, especially the new 3.5 version. I use it on my Windows and on my Linux OS on both systems without any problems. On Linux it's even faster than on Windows, though.
     
  14. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14 Colin1, Aug 19, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
    Well
    I'm back in the land of normal-speed page refresh
    I pushed the hardware acceleration slider all the way over to the left and everything's good.
    That's:-

    Desktop (Right click)\Properties\Settings\Advanced\Troubleshoot

    Attempting to increment it back up the scale to the point of failure fell at the first hurdle.


    If you're suffering from this frustrating problem it might also be worth looking in on your MSConfig file

    Start\Run\(type) MSConfig

    on the General tab, make sure the Normal Startup option is selected.
     
  15. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The real fix:

    Bought a second-hand Radeon 9800 Pro AGP 128 to replace the one in the PC, fitted it and problem solved. Bars and sliders now back to where they should be. What a relief, tonight I'll be having my first game of Janes WWII Fighters for a long, long time so I'd better get it installed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page