Upload Manager Anomaly ?

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Airframes, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    I've suddenly had a number of the Group Build icons appear in the section of the Upload Manager which shows files (photos) I've already uploaded.
    Quite strange - is there a reason for this?
     
  2. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
    Not sure. The upload manager may record every graphic that is added - so while we have been trying to get the GBs up to date, it may have recorded the icons that we added. Maybe. :)
     
  3. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Shh! Listen! Is that the theme-tune from 'The Twilight Zone' ?
     
  4. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
  5. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,976
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    no, it's the Golden Earring.
     
  6. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    OK, what's going on? I now have loads of these icons, pushing my uploaded photos out, and slowing down every selection and upload I try to do.
    Can it please be rectified ??!!!!
     
  7. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
    I just checked the back-room and I don't see any problem. But my access is limited. Might need Evangilder to take a look.
     
  8. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,558
    Likes Received:
    1,426
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I have checked on this as well. No problem has been issued. The only thing is the my Manage Attachments option is open at full screen each time I want to upload . Or sometimes it is open as the folded window at the bottom bar. I think it is become there have been updates to all Windows and to Java. But the soft of the forum server could be out of updating fully. I would suggest updating your Windows and net browsers firstly.
     
  9. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Thanks my friend - I've done all that. I did notice that the 'manager' has sometimes, for no apparent reason, shown a small box 'No File Chosen', rather than the normal screen, and then all these Ju52s and other icons started to appear!
    Selecting and uploading pics has now become quite slow, but again, it's intermittent.
     
  10. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,558
    Likes Received:
    1,426
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    OK. I understand. It looks to me like the area of the forum script has been damaged or been restored incorrectly. But it is an issue for Horse. He is the only one who can restored all files properly having an access to the server HDD.
     
  11. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,730
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Certainly a strange error and the way it sounds I'd be surprised if it is just you Terry getting it. I can't replicate it though nor see anything wrong.

    Have you tried to do it in multiple browsers to see if the same things happen across the board.
     
  12. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Thanks Wojtek and Hugh. Yes Hugh, I've tried it in Google, IE and Firefox, with the same result.
    It's not a major hassle, just irritating and time consuming - as long as admin / Horse are made aware, in case it's a problem for the forum, I can wait.
    Thanks for looking.
     
  13. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,730
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Horse will be notified of course (along with the banner). It certainly is an interesting issue that no one else seems to be having.
     
  14. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Those darned icons are back again, and slowing down access. It's not a major problem, but bl**dy irritating !
     
  15. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,558
    Likes Received:
    1,426
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Terry could you take a snapshot of the screen with the upload manager window? You can use the PrintScreen ( PrtSc ) button for instance....
     
  16. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #16 Airframes, Jun 3, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
    OK, I'll try.
    Hmm. Tried that, and nothing seems to happen. I'll admit though, I don't really know how to do this! I can take a photo of the screen, and upload that, if that will help?
     
  17. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,558
    Likes Received:
    1,426
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Terry, please use the PrintScreen key of your keyboard. It is the easiest way for taking a snapshot of a screen. If you push the button the area of the current screen displaying on a monitor is copied to the clipboard. Then go to the Irfanview, open it ( double click with the mouse on the soft icon ) and paste ( hit the Ctrl+V keys ). The copied screen will be pasted into the pic browser. Then you can save it as a file on your HDD.
     
  18. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    OK, trying that now - if I can find the 'clipboard' in Irfanview!
     
  19. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,558
    Likes Received:
    1,426
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Terry there is no need to look for the clipboard in the Irfanview. The kind of a "safe" in the RAM is created by the Windows and can be used by all software e.g Office soft Word, Excel, PowerPoint also the Win soft like the Paint etc... both for copying images , text etc...
     
  20. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,643
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    OK, got it in Irfanview now, but can't re-size, as it fills the screen.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page