Will 1946 work?

Discussion in 'IL-2 Sturmovik Pilot's Lounge' started by Pong, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Pong

    Pong Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    After a few weeks, I've decided to get my copy of Il-2 Sturmovik: 1946. But before I buy it off the internet, I want to ask a few questions about whether it will work on these specs:

    64mb of video memory
    512mb of RAM
    1.4Ghz
    At least 5.0 GB of HD space


    I've tried it on PF and the game worked fine, so now I ask, will the game work under these specs?


    -Arlo
     
  2. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,213
    Likes Received:
    2,047
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    This is right off the box:
    Operating System: Windows 98/ME/XP/2000
    Processor: Pentium III or AMD Athalon 1GHz
    Memory: 512Mb
    3D Card: 64 Mb minimum
    Direct X: Direct X 9 or higher
    DVD Drive: 4x
    Sound Card: Direct X 9 compliant
    Hard Disk: 4.0Gb hard-drive space for installation
    Perhipherals: Mouse and Keyboard
    Multiplayer: broadband connection

    Keep in mind these are minimum requirements.

    My Legacy gamer runs the original, PF and FB with Aces exp with no problems what so ever and it *can* run 1946, but definately not as well as my modern gamer. My legacy gamer has Windows 98, Coppermine PIII 1GHz, 512Mb RDRAM, nVidia 128Mb DDR and a 34Gb hard drive dedicated for games only (D:)...

    So if you're running at minimum specs, you'll have to back off the settings way off and suffer occasional sketching, etc.

    In other words, you're not going to be happy with it.
     
  3. Pong

    Pong Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Alright, thanks for the info GG. Looks like I'll have to put it on hold for now, wait for my dad's old PC to be fixed. :( Darn it, I want to get my hands on a copy of 1946!

    -Arlo
     
  4. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    I ran 1946 on an Athlon 1600+ machine with 512mb RAM and a GeForce4MX card (64mb). It ran quite well, although not in best graphics settings and it sometimes slowed when there were too many aircraft in the air.
     
  5. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,213
    Likes Received:
    2,047
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    Or on a PC with limited processor/RAM/video, try going up against a bomber formation over Berlin when the flak opens up...the frame-rate takes a brutal hit!
     
  6. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Excactly, but some dogfights is definitely possible.
     
  7. Pong

    Pong Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    I've experienced that in a P-51 escort campaign in PF. Too many B-29s and P-51s were in the air over Southern Japan (And consequently the map was quite large) and a window popped up saying there was no more virtual memory. And a bit of good news, me dad's ol' PC is going to be checked and I can probably get 1946 and finally fly a BF-109 over Russia. Been waiting for months!

    -Arlo
     
Loading...

Share This Page