The Bristol Blenheim came from the civil Britain first design. When it comes to agility anyone seen a roll rate chart for the various allied heavy bombers, maximum dive speeds, turning circles etc.?
It is possible, given the knowledge of the time, the B-17A was over engineered, like the DC-3 and Empire State Building are reported to be, stronger than they needed to be to meet the specifications. The B-17A came in at around 26,520 pounds empty and up to around 45,650 pounds full. The B-17E mated a new fuselage to the existing wings. The B-17G came in at 36,135 pounds empty 65,500 pounds full, was the wing strengthened around 50% A to G to keep the original safety margins?
Unless the USAAF specifications changed between B-17 and B-24 and/or were significantly different to the RAF ones the allied heavy bombers should have been designed to roughly the same strength factors. Armour protecting the crew is very good from the humane point of view and the military cost of training crew, unless that armour was engineered to increase structural strength it was not going to contribute much to surviving damage, while there are plenty of stories about dead pilots meaning the loss of the aircraft, has anyone gone through the reports to figure out exactly what damage shot down heavy bombers actually took? Along the lines of the returning F-105 study in Vietnam, which showed no damage to one particular part of the aircraft as damage there was invariably fatal.
The B-17 carried up to 2,810 US gallons of fuel, the Lancaster carried 2,154 imperial gallons, the B-17 had around 9% more fuel capacity, putting aside which design had the better fuel economy the 8th AF tactics required lots more fuel, so the average B-17 had more fuel on board than the Lancaster, with the same amount of fuel protection. An extreme case the B-17F required around 1,760 US gallons less a 115 gallon reserve to hit a target 320 miles away, the Lancaster around 900 imperial gallons less a 200 gallon reserve. The best way to bring down an aircraft is to start a fire, the more fuel on board the greater the chance of fire. As far as I know there is curve starting at little chance of starting a fuel fire in a full fuel tank, to a peak when partially filled to no chance when empty. One issue for crews was that meant emptying each tank in turn reduced that risk, but a leak in the remaining tanks could mean not being able to make it home.
Under the conditions they operated in the 8th AF said the B-17 was better than the B-24, while Bomber Command said the Lancaster was the best British heavy. That is not the same as the airframe was harder to shoot down and both benefitted from having lower performance bombers around attracting the defenders. Using empty weight the Stirling at around 43,000 pounds empty should have required a higher amount of damage, it was the first of the RAF 4 engine types to be withdrawn.
10 March 1942 first Lancaster bomb operation
29 April 1942 last Whitley operation (ignoring 1,000 plane raids), final strength return 5 May
25 June 1942 last Manchester operation (1,000 plane raid) final strength return 9 June.
14 September 1942 last Hampden operation, final strength return 14 September.
8 October 1943 last Wellington bomb operation, final strength return 6 March 1944.
23 November 1943 Stirling withdrawn from attacks on Germany
20 February 1944 Halifax II and V withdrawn from attacks on Germany, about a third the Halifax force.
July 1944 last Halifax II and V operations, the last reported II/V on strength was 12 July 1944.
8 September 1944 last Stirling bomb raid, final strength return 13 September.
Fun with numbers time, with the point be sure to know what and how is being measured. In particular what time periods are being used, as losses, tactics, defences etc. varied. Operation Varsity 24 March 1945, 8th AF airfield attacks, 700 B-17 two MIA 2 damaged, 300 B-17 three MIA, 1 Cat E, 100 damaged, 58 B-24 no casualties, 180 B-24 sixteen damaged, 114 B-17 two damaged, 150 B-17 twenty damaged, rather variable loss rates but the big one was 240 B-24 low level resupply to paratroops, 14 MIA, 4 Cat E, 103 damaged. How the B-24 losses are counted matters, they had a significantly higher risk that day.
Why the B-17 was considered better, April 1945 8th AF report, after deducting diversions, spares and recalled aircraft 85.6% of B-17 and 79.2% of B-24 sorties attacked, the B-24 was more prone to mechanical aborts, "other" aborts and particularly weather aborts. The USSBS bomb accuracy report found the B-24 less accurate. Against that the downside to flying higher is lower accuracy and more chance of cloud between the aircraft and ground, further reducing accuracy. The 8th AF bombers had little fighter opposition after May 1944 making flak density and average altitude an important factor in survival. The period roughly January to August 1944 with the V weapon and Overlord missions gave the 8th AF a large number of less well defended targets, there does not seem to be any report, published or unpublished, that breaks the bomb tonnage down by B-17/24 except the March 1944 8th AF report, for February 1944 80% of B-17 effort to Germany, 48% of B-24, March 72.5% and 63.7%.. Counting the entries in Mighty 8th War Diary might be the answer. If there was a systematic bias of B-24 to softer targets that should have been noticed at the time and later, but remember as of end December 1943 the 8th had 18 operational B-17 and 7 operational B-24 groups, on D-Day 21 and 19, newer formations tend to be given easier operations for a while.
The 8th AF reports 1,957 MIA and 502 Cat E B-17 in 1944, along with 858 and 346 B-24. In terms of credit sorties 1.6% MIA and 2.0% overall loss for the B-17 1.3% and 1.8% for the B-24, a higher percentage of badly damaged B-24 seem to have made it back to friendly territory than B-17. For the war the B-17 had 3 times the MIA as the B-24 but only twice the Cat E. The tough B-24 and fragile B-17? Time to look at the accident report statistics which include things like being hit while parked, the ground crew setting the aircraft on fire as well as things like take off accidents, collisions, etc. The USAAF usually classified the damage taken between 1, minor, and 5 salvaged/write off. As far as I can tell some level 3 and most level 4 damaged aircraft were scrapped. The B-17 accident list I know of has 4,021 accidents, 3,632 of which have a 1 to 5 damage level recorded, 27% level 4, 23% level 5. For the B-24 3,653 accidents, 3,288 of which have a damage level recorded, 35% level 5, 30.4% level 4. So 50% of B-17 accidents probably meant scrapping versus 65% of B-24 accidents. It strongly suggests the B-17 was more crash worthy, taking less damage in a crash landing. Back to fragile B-24 and tough B-17? I have little doubt more returning damaged B-24 than B-17 went from damaged to write off in crash landings, or were abandoned in the air. Whether that means overall a higher percentage of badly damaged B-17 than B-24 made it back? Range also makes a difference, in the period to 31 August 1944 some 2.7% of 8th Air Force B-17s listed as lost to fighters made it back to allied territory, versus 6.4% of those listed as lost to flak. For the period 1 September 1944 to the end of the war the figures become 5.8% and 16.6%.
The Luftwaffe fighter pilots thought the B-24 was easier to shoot down, they over claimed B-17 at 2 to 1, B-24 at about 1.8 to 1, a higher percentage of B-24 crews were killed when shot down by flak and also fighters.
US Archives Record Group 18 Entry 7 Box 5695, Month of May 1944 8th AF Heavy bombers damaged by cause and category
| B-17 A | B-17 AC | B-17 B | B-24 A | B-24 AC | B-24 B | Bomber and damage |
2831 | 648 | 21 | 447 | 147 | 23 | Total damaged |
2488 | 743 | 28 | 465 | 178 | 31 | total damage incidents |
1.04 | 1.15 | 1.33 | 1.04 | 1.21 | 1.35 | Incidents per damaged aircraft |
2267 | 600 | 20 | 431 | 131 | 19 | caused by flak |
39 | 57 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 6 | caused by fighter 20mm |
12 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | caused by fighter small calibre |
34 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 6 | machine gun unknown origin |
1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | fire from other US aircraft |
8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | self inflicted |
104 | 16 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 0 | empty shell cases or links |
4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | unknown |
19 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | other |
Just a snap shot showing how flak tended to wound, not kill. For May 1944, the bombers claimed 377-115-170 in the air and 265 destroyed on the ground. 260 B-17 lost, 59 flak, 6 enemy aircraft, 140 flak & enemy aircraft, 11 accidents, 58 unknown, 23 cat E, 101 B-24 lost, 18 flak, 0 enemy aircraft, 33 flak & enemy aircraft, 4 accidents, 18 unknown, 28 cat E, B-17 2.5% of sorties missing, 0.2% Cat E, B-24 1.1% and 0.4%. For the previous 6 months, missing and Cat E rates of 3%, 0.5% B-17, 3%, 0.7% B-24.
US Archives Record Group 18 Entry 7 Box 5678, 8th AF bomber crew survival rates, at February to May 1944 loss rates 763 out of every 1,000 men would still be alive at the end of their tour, this steadily increases until the February to April 1945 numbers were 909 survived. At February to May 1944 loss rates, 419 complete tour, 21 relieved for medical or administrative reasons, 23 Escape & Evade, 16 seriously wounded, 284 PoW/Interned, 28 KIA/DoW, 205 reported or presumed dead, 4 non combat deaths. The fighters had 300 hour tours, in the period November 1944 to February 1945 the average P-51 sortie was 4.5 hours, requiring 60 sorties to complete a tour, the P-47 4.7 hours and 57 missions, losses meant 52% of P-51 and 60% of P-47 pilots could expect to complete their tour. There was almost no difference in B-17 and B-24 crew survival rates for these 4 months.
Air 22/204 Bomber Command War Room Manual 1942. Night bomb raids, 1 January to 31 December 1942.
Lancaster 4,377 sorties sent, 3,943 attacking (90%) all cause losses 160 (4%, 18 not enemy action), all cause damaged 67, 10,953 long tons of bombs (41% incendiary, 6,272 pounds per attack)
Halifax 3,271 sorties sent, 2,786 attacking (85%) all cause losses 241 (8.6%, 36 not enemy action), all cause damaged 68, 7,263.4 long tons of bombs, (44% incendiary, 5,824 pounds per attack)
Air 22/205 Bomber Command War Room Manual 1943. Night bomb raids, 1 January to 31 December 1943.
Lancaster 27,577 sorties sent, 25,558 attacking (92.7%) all cause losses 1,060 (4.1%, 106 not enemy action), all cause damaged 534, 100,512.9 long tons of bombs (41% incendiary, 8,809 pounds per attack)
Attrition rates, aircraft losses per operational squadron for the year, Stirling 55.9, Halifax 60.8, Lancaster 39.6, Manchester 98.2.
Halifax 14,685 sorties sent, 13,311 attacking (85%) all cause losses 786 (5.9%, 67 not enemy action), all cause damaged 248, 33,479.9 long tons of bombs, (55.2% incendiary, 5,634 pounds per attack)
Air 22/206 Bomber Command War Room Manual 1944. Night bomb raids, 1 January to 31 December 1944.
Lancaster 56,259 sorties sent, 51,851 attacking (92.2%) all cause losses 1,752 (3.4%, 106 not enemy action), 235,939.7 long tons of bombs (22% incendiary, 10,193 pounds per attack)
Halifax II&V 2,355 sorties sent, 2,098 attacking (89.1%) all cause losses 122 (5.8%, 12 not enemy action), 7,806.2 long tons of bombs, (13.3% incendiary, 8,355 pounds per attack)
Halifax III&VII 24,106 sorties sent, 22,210 attacking (92.1%) all cause losses 610 (2.7%, 77 not enemy action), 79,888.3 long tons of bombs, (11.4% incendiary, 8,057 pounds per attack)
Day bomb raids, 1 January to 31 December 1944.
Lancaster 26,551 sorties sent, 23,242 attacking (87.5%) all cause losses 225 (1%, 26 not enemy action), 125,065.9 long tons of bombs (4.9% incendiary, 12,054 pounds per attack)
Halifax III&VII 16,288 sorties sent, 14,459 attacking (88.8%) all cause losses 114 (0.8%, 29 not enemy action), 58,411.2 long tons of bombs, (2.2% incendiary, 9,049 pounds per attack)
1944 day and night, Lancaster 90.7% attacked, 10,769 pounds of bombs, 2.6% loss rate, Halifax III & VII 90.8% of sorties attacked, 8,448 pounds of bombs, 2% loss rate,
B-17 vs B-24 analysis
US Archives Record Group 18 Entry 7 Box 5695 8th AF monthly reports February and March 1944.
January 1944, 175 bombers lost in action.
February 186 B-17 lost in action (plus 28 cat E), 60 B-14 lost in action (plus 15 Cat E), plus 4 pathfinders. 1 B-17 lost per 32.6 sorties, B-24 per 40.3 sorties. 2,052 incidents of B-17 damage, including 1,626 to flak, 353 incidents of B-24 damaged including 284 to flak, 5,249 B-17 and 1,822 B-24 attacking sorties. B-17 units claimed 222 kills, B-24 113.
March, 211 B-17 lost in action (plus 28 Cat E), 86 B-24 (plus 19 cat E), plus 4 pathfinders. 1 B-17 lost per 34.6 sorties, B-24 per 38.8 sorties. 2,517 incidents of B-17 damage, including 2,106 to flak, 469 incidents of B-24 damaged including 452 to flak, 6,050 B-17 and 2,351 B-24 attacking sorties. B-17 claimed 303 kills, B-24 44.
Over 4,500 B-17 damaged in February and March 1944, around 400 lost in action, over 800 B-24 damaged, around 150 lost in action. The report has 4,233 B-17 lost or battle damaged January to March 1944 (566 lost), plus 1,006 B-24 (210 lost). The contents of tab A would be useful
B-17E versus B-24D comparison,
The charts go up to 60,000 pounds yet as I understand it the early B-24D limit was 56,000 pounds, the B-17E was 53,000 pounds. Also the B-24D came with tanks for 2,814 gallons of fuel, the B-17E 1,730. The fuel loads used are 1,500, 2,000 and 2,500 gallons. The chart says at 70% power the B-17 has 1.66 times the air miles per gallon of the B-24, at 60% power about 1.25 times, the two 50% power examples say about 1.1 times. The B-24 range figures at 40% power are about the same or less than the 50% power except with 2,500 gallons of fuel, when it is 10 to 20% longer.
The 16 July 1943 B-24D range prediction chart, assuming someone tows the aircraft to 10,000 feet after which engines are started, gives ranges from 2,300 miles at around 250 mph to 6,300 miles at 156 mph. Deduct 75 gallons for warm up and around 160 gallons to climb to 10,000 feet starting at 65,000 pounds.