Altitude attitude
Let's examine this statement by Geoffrey to dig deeper:
To repeat myself, It is a basic rule when air forces fight each other altitude goes up, if the army and/or navy are involved altitude tends to go down.
The thing is, this is partly true, but there is a really important bit missing. What determines whether the air battle (e.g. involving fighters) goes up or down, or stays in the middle, is almost entirely dependent on where the bombers are.
Actually no, "Height gives you the initiative". If you are in a fight with a viable hostile air force then operations include larger numbers of fighter sweeps and a higher ratio of escorts to bombers, enabling everything from high to close cover. The average altitude comes back to the altitude performance of your fighters, secondly the bombers. Complicating this is the size and defences of the average bombing targets, smaller means lower altitude, better defended means higher. A big factor in determining bomber altitude is the amount of ground defences and the size of the bomber, a B-17 covered a larger area than a B-26 making it easier to hit. A key height was the effective ceiling of the local light AA. Throw in bomber speed as a factor.
In each of these Theaters, targets during 1943 were generally Tactical or Operational, not Strategic. The Strategic bombing campaign did not really get going until later in 1944.
So in other words they are invalid examples when discussing pure air force versus air force operations. Also the area around Britain is omitted, yet Alaska is included in the active combat zones, where the USAAF reports 4,706 sorties for all of 1943. The Balkans had a lot of resistance activity but not a lot of allied operations. Similar for the Philippines.
In 1943 the RAF in the Middle East flew 164,325 Bomber, Fighter, Coastal, Tactical and Miscellaneous sorties, Fighter Command and 2nd TAF flew 159,832 sorties, in both theatres plenty of defensive sorties. USAAF was 169,594 MTO to 63,929 ETO sorties. Fighter Command flew more sorties than the RAF in the Middle East in both 1941 and 1942.
Strategic day-time bombers (e.g., the US heavy bombers in this case) can fly at high altitude, how high depending on the exact type (B-24 not as high as B-17, B-17 not as high as B-29), but they are only really useful against Strategic targets at that 20,000' / 6,000m + ft altitude.)
So what defines a strategic target in this case?
Where the ground armies are fighting, Operational targets like airfields, bridges, ports, supply depots, large artillery positions etc. can be targeted including by heavy bombers, but they will typically do so from much lower altitude. Partly this depends on the Theater and prevailing weather, as well as the season, local air defenses etc., but generally speaking, against Operational targets combat is at lower altitude. 8,000 - 20,000 ft, usually on the lower end of that band.
So when the allies targeted the German inland ports as part of the transport plan, they were hitting an operational target? Were marshalling yards strategic or operational?
Tactical targets are of course typically below 8,000 ft, usually down around 2,000 ft or less, assuming low ground / near sea level.
What size artillery concentration raises it from tactical to operational target?
The Germans simply used operational targets, the allies tried to split them into tactical and strategic. How much is really about size, the ability to put bombs on the target? The higher you go and the bigger the formation the worse the accuracy.
Fighters will often fight for high ground / altitude advantage well above the bombers, but in order to win this fight some of them will have to be right where the bombers are.
Some is far from all. It is the escorts above the bombers that have the best chances of interceptions.
But it's in this middle part of the war that the thread is focused. There is nothing inevitable about air war in WW2 that says fighting is going to be at 30,000 ft. In fact, usually it wasn't even close to that.
Especially when the army and navy were involved. The reality is decisions taken in 1940/41 gave the Air Forces the aircraft to fight with in 1943/44/45. As of the end of the Battle of Britain height was considered quite important. That was reinforced by Fighter Command operations over France in 1941 and 1942 plus the way Luftwaffe fighters in North Africa used their altitude performance advantages. Throw in the Ju86 high altitude versions, while the contract for the Westland Welkin prototypes was issued in 1940, first production examples in September 1943. The first of 5 Mosquito XV appeared in December 1942 and ignoring the prototype first Spitfire VI in December 1941, VII in September 1942.
Bomber Command reports 1941 day bomber sorties as 60 Belgium, 1,392 France, 474 Germany, 295 Netherlands, 33 Norway, total 2,254, plus 1,988 anti shipping. With 162 of the sorties to France on either 24 July or 18 December, the main attacks on the German fleet at Brest. According to Eagle in Flames by E R Hooton the RAF flew 20,495 offensive fighter and 1,406 offensive bomber day sorties in the second half of 1941, and 43,339 fighter and 1,794 bomber sorties in 1942. This clearly ignores the anti shipping sorties, while those to Germany at least were unescorted. Hooton notes the upswing in bomber operations in 1942 thanks to the USAAF 1,453 sorties from July plus another 1,081 fighter. The RAF in Britain did not have a viable day bomber force in 1941/42, it flew lots of sweeps as well as raids where the bombers were well outnumbered by a fighter force around and up to well above it, to the point when Spitfire VII were available they did go near or over 30,000 feet.
What the US called the ETO was where the USAAF regularly sent its latest and best first, 3 groups of P-38 in 1942, the P-47 then Merlin P-51 in 1943, remembering the P-39 groups were there for ground support of any 1942/43 invasion of France. The 8th Air Force was losing B-17G in early October 1943, the four 15th Air Force B-17 groups had 2 B-17G on strength end November 1943, 13 end December and 64 end January by which stage the 8th had lost 213 B-17G.
The 15th Air Force has 108,033 heavy bomber sorties where the altitude is given, anything with 50 or less sorties was probably a single raid, 14,273 sorties reported attacking from 25,000 feet or higher.
| A/F | 11,283 | 21,399 |
| A/F & A/I | 69 | 22,739 |
| A/I | 985 | 22,001 |
| A/I & M/Y | 35 | 22,000 |
| A/I Messerschmidt | 40 | 22,000 |
| A/Iasy | 325 | 20,657 |
| A/Iasy He 219 | 205 | 22,393 |
| A/Iasy Me 109 | 1,052 | 22,198 |
| A/Iasy Me 262 | 78 | 21,994 |
| A/Iasy Me 410 | 133 | 22,373 |
| A/Icomp | 592 | 21,801 |
| A/Icomp Me 109 | 417 | 22,119 |
| A/Icomp Me 262 | 125 | 23,149 |
| A/Icomp Me 410 | 445 | 21,653 |
| A/Icomp Me109 | 50 | 20,940 |
| A/Ieng | 1,017 | 23,492 |
| A/Ieng Fw 190 | 167 | 25,165 |
| AAA | 42 | 24,426 |
| AFV | 1,109 | 23,581 |
| AFV comp | 67 | 24,712 |
| AFV eng | 202 | 21,857 |
| AFV repair | 52 | 24,306 |
| Ammo Dump | 254 | 20,444 |
| Armaments | 811 | 23,109 |
| Bearings | 642 | 22,451 |
| Chem/P | 291 | 22,396 |
| City | 953 | 19,914 |
| Depots | 24 | 23,100 |
| F/Y | 850 | 26,186 |
| Ferry | 54 | 17,481 |
| Ferry Terminal | 33 | 21,576 |
| Fuel Dump | 60 | 22,247 |
| Gun Emplacements | 856 | 18,080 |
| Hy/Br | 1,219 | 20,885 |
| Hy/defile | 26 | 20,000 |
| I/A | 971 | 22,319 |
| I/A motor | 41 | 22,100 |
| Loco/Wrks | 445 | 23,008 |
| M/T | 156 | 21,617 |
| M/T Depot | 82 | 17,232 |
| M/Y | 36,723 | 21,615 |
| M/Y & A/I | 39 | 21,500 |
| M/Y & City | 27 | 21,900 |
| MT/Depot | 27 | 19,000 |
| MT/Repair | 116 | 20,816 |
| Naval Shops | 39 | 18,000 |
| O/Ben | 2,624 | 24,903 |
| O/PumpSt | 136 | 21,817 |
| O/R | 10,423 | 22,889 |
| O/St | 3,377 | 21,990 |
| O/Sy | 3,158 | 24,063 |
| Ord/D | 697 | 25,028 |
| P/A | 3,643 | 20,831 |
| P/A Drydock | 83 | 22,465 |
| Radar | 41 | 19,000 |
| Radar (FC) | 35 | 19,500 |
| RR | 898 | 20,854 |
| RR/Br | 9,003 | 20,954 |
| RR/Br & Via | 45 | 22,467 |
| RR/Junc | 19 | 23,589 |
| RR/Shops | 301 | 19,376 |
| RR/Sidings | 23 | 21,600 |
| RR/Sta | 129 | 24,066 |
| RR/Via | 1,045 | 20,211 |
| Steel | 53 | 22,445 |
| Steel Mill | 33 | 21,000 |
| Steel works | 58 | 22,000 |
| T/O | 90 | 18,111 |
| T/T | 7,216 | 19,872 |
| T/T artillery | 597 | 19,051 |
| Tele/Ex | 25 | 19,500 |
| Torpedo factory | 28 | 25,500 |
| Torpedo/P | 21 | 22,000 |
| UB/Base | 929 | 22,350 |
| UB/Pens | 46 | 21,957 |
| Wagon Works | 28 | 24,000 |
| Total | 108,033 | 21,738 |
Lowest average height Motor Transport Depot, 17,232 feet, highest Freight Yards (Vienna) 26,186 feet. Tactical Targets, enemy ground positions, was 19,972 feet, the heavy bombers did not operate usually at the lower end of the 8 to 20,000 foot band when attacking enemy ground positions and the like.
A fundamental consideration in USAAF heavy bomber raids was the fighters were unpressurised, given the bombers were operating at around 22,000 feet that limited how much higher the fighters could be over the bombers without causing too many problems for the fighter pilots.
Bombing from 20,000 feet was very hard against small targets, but ports and airfields (like at Darwin, Port Moresby, Henderson field) it could be effective,
The Japanese choice of altitude when bombing Darwin was based on their understanding of the P-40 performance, pre war the "European" population of Darin was 944, how big does anyone think the port was? Benghazi was around 34,000 people. When you look at the area airfields covered they rank high compared with most factories.
In the MTO fights, the bombers were mostly down low, but the fighters went up above them, to 15, then 20,000 feet to get the high ground so to speak. Here, the Hurricane II was given a new lease on life by the Merlin XX. It arrived in Theater starting in Feb - April 1941,
Malta received its first Hurricane II as part of Operation Winch, 3 April 1941. Takoradi lists first mark II fly outs in May 1941. Britain exports of mark II starting March 1942 monthly to June, around 13, 26, 2, 82. The British were sent 150 P-40F, 21 were lost in transit.
Then again, how long did it take to convert the P-40 to the Merlin XX and get the V-1650-1 into production? That seems to have happened pretty fast.
Over a year for the first engine, nearly 2 years for mass production. First P-40F 5 months after first engine production. The British made their engine order before the Lancaster existed, the US on assumptions about when, where and with whom it would be at war amongst other considerations.
US Merlin cumulative production passed 1,000 in April 1942, 2,000 in June and 3,000 in July, so end July 1,043 V-1650-1 for US, for 575 P-40F produced so far, P-40F output running at about 130 a month.
Totally disagree- Chiang may well have had undue influence, but they did absolutely need them in Theater. The P-51B/C were a huge step up in outcomes. The P-40s were holding their own but lacked range for a lot of important missions in Theater. The British were still using Hurricanes well into 1944 and Spitfires only slowly trickled in. Neither the P-51A nor the small number of P-38s in Theater were making much of a difference.
Spitfire exports to India started in February 1943, by month for year 2, 0, 2, 1, 27, 50, 11, 58, 22, 13, 80, exports went up in 1944.
P-47s didn't do all that well initially in the MTO or in the CBI. Nor did the P-38s, though obviously in both cases this changed when the improved variants became available.
So what are the month by month numbers? How long did the improvement take? P-47 in 15th Air Force December 1943 to June 1944, 4,366 effective sorties, claims of 155-25-23 for 50 lost or missing, 42 damaged.
The Americans were doing daylight strategic bombing of Germany in 1943. This is when P47s shot down and killed experienced Luftwaffe pilots. Mustangs in late 1943 were the coup de gras (sp?).
No, ETO USAAF fighter pilots had claimed 458 enemy aircraft destroyed in the air to end 1943, then 1,431 January to April 1944 with the P-47 units making the most claims, the P-51 was more effective per sortie, the P-47 more sorties during the time.
Daylight strategic bombing started in NW Europe in 1943, but it was not yet effective or really significant to the outcome of the war, particularly in comparison to the very intense ground and naval combat going on in the various Theaters I listed.
Philippines, Balkans, Alaska for example. Also the air force alone is being compared to air + sea + land. The USAAF in the ETO made 3,865 claims, MTO 3,740, all theatres against Japan 3,232 (5th and 13th AF 2,366 of this). We know the ETO claims were the least accurate. What qualifies as "really significant"?
The partially escorted raids on the ball-bearing plants at Schweinfurt an Regensburg in August and October 1943, which resulted in losses casualties so severe (60 bombers in the first raid and ~80 severely damaged, 550 aircrew MiA or PoW; 77 heavy bombers lost in the second raid) that they forced a pause on unescorted missions.
Regensburg was Bf109 manufacture. The 17 August mission 60 B-17 missing, 4 write offs, for 14 October it was 60 B-17 missing, 8 write offs, including accidents. Various references have the serial number lists. For the lost aircraft crew casualties for 17 August were 111 KIA, 380 PoW, 37 evaded, 20 interned, 73 Returned to Duty, for 14 October it was 153 KIA, 394 PoW, 37 evaded, 7 interned, 102 Returned to Duty plus for both days those killed or wounded on damaged bombers.
As improved versions of the P-47 became available they became more capable at fighting at lower altitudes as well, and were brought into the Tactical and Operational fighting quite a bit more.
The main requirement for non heavy bomber escort operations came about because of Operation Overlord, what were the improvements to the P-47 and when? The 9th AF had 3 P-47 groups go operational in February 1944, then 2 in March and 3 in April, what P-47 versions did they need before being brought into non escort operations? Remembering for much of 1943 the USAAF was P-47 bomber escort, P-51 for Army support.
(25,000 feet and up)
Strategic bombing was still essentially a sideshow in 1943, and combat at those kinds of altitude remained rare until 1944, as I originally noted.
Concluded by using comparisons of air versus combined arms and dropping Britain as a combat zone. In 1943 the USAAF in the MTO flew 22,389 heavy bomber sorties, how rare was the bombers or fighters going to around 25,000 feet, similar for the 27,362 ETO heavy bomber sorties. In 1943 Germany had to cede control of airspace to just about everywhere else to maintain it over Germany.
The first major Strategic bombing raid against Japan was in June of 1944, but really ramped up after the capture of the Marianas in November 1944.
75 B-29 detailed, 63 effective, around 130 short tons of bombs. By that measure the 8th was doing major raids for most of 1943.
The major effect of the B-29 campaign against Japanese industry was the loss of production through dispersal to avoid possible losses to bombing. The mining campaign was the most cost effective. The major effects of the 1943 operations against Germany was the cost of increased ground and air defences, decisions to phase out bomber production in favour of fighter and the withdrawal of fighter units from the front to Germany.
I don't think night attacks or defense, as important as they were in many ways, are relevant to the issue of engines for daylight fighters.
Mosquito hunters would disagree. Ground fire was less accurate at night, it enabled lower bombing altitudes.
I'm not saying that NW Europe was irrelevant in 1943, it was starting to matter, and showed promise to help end the war, but it by no means outweighed the rest of the fighting going on in MTO, PTO, CBI etc., especially for the US. It was not even close.
By isolating a single component like that you can make such comparisons, say USN anti submarine operations, USN carrier operations, US army units in combat with Japan (hint diseases meant lots of time out of combat, as well as amount of land available made it hard to deploy troops, consider when the Army first needed Corps HQ). There was a time in 1943 when there were no US Army units in contact with Japanese. Compared any of the above to say total units in the Mediterranean for example and they are easily outweighed Tarawa had a negative significance, if that was to be the normal result of amphibious assaults on Japanese held islands the central Pacific drive could be shut down.