I don't know at what strength, but USAAF 23rd (in China) and 51st FG (China and India) apparently got some B and C model P-51s, and 311 FBG in India which went into combat in all three units apparently by May of 1944.
14th Air Force in World War II. Roster of Personnel and History in the China, Burma, India (CBI) Theater.
www.14af.org
23rd FG First missing P-51B on 6 May 1944, last missing P-40N 7 November 1944.
33rd FG No P-51 reported missing
51st FG First missing P-51B on 30 May 1944, last missing P-40N 20 January 1945.
81st FG No P-51 reported missing
311th FG First missing P-51B on 25 August 1944, also last P-51A loss.
It is clear there were few clean change overs, more it seems a squadron that could be used as top cover for the others. I am unsure how complete the MACR lists are.
One source I have says they were in Theater by Sept 1943 but there may have been a training period before they went into combat.
As described the source does not know A from B or C. CBI was where the vast majority of USAAF Allison Mustang exports were sent, first arrivals in August 1943. In late 1943/early 1944 it was all P-51 to Europe.
I don't think any type of P-51s were in Theater in large numbers. The Sqn publication on the Mustang says that there were never more than 500 in the CBI and usually about 250 at any one time, and that includes both the Allison and Merling engined versions.
But the only Allied fighter types which seemed to be in really large numbers were the Hurricanes and later the P-47s / Thunderbolts.
USAAF Statistical Digest. Aircraft and Equipment section Table 94 Aircraft on hand, China Burma India. 1st line fighters.
| Month | Total | P-38 | P-40 | P-47 | P-51 | Night |
Mar-42 | 8 | 0 | 8 | | | |
Apr-42 | 5 | 0 | 5 | | | |
May-42 | 44 | 0 | 44 | | | |
Jun-42 | 55 | 0 | 55 | | | |
Jul-42 | 94 | 0 | 94 | | | |
Aug-42 | 112 | 0 | 112 | | | |
Sep-42 | 129 | 0 | 129 | | | |
Oct-42 | 129 | 0 | 129 | | | |
Nov-42 | 131 | 0 | 131 | | | |
Dec-42 | 180 | 0 | 180 | | | |
Jan-43 | 197 | 0 | 197 | | | |
Feb-43 | 192 | 0 | 192 | | | |
Mar-43 | 283 | 0 | 283 | | | |
Apr-43 | 250 | 0 | 250 | | | |
May-43 | 206 | 0 | 206 | | | |
Jun-43 | 175 | 0 | 175 | | | |
Jul-43 | 224 | 23 | 201 | | | |
Aug-43 | 365 | 19 | 276 | 0 | 70 | |
Sep-43 | 394 | 21 | 296 | 0 | 77 | |
Oct-43 | 417 | 58 | 277 | 0 | 82 | |
Nov-43 | 462 | 52 | 315 | 0 | 95 | |
Dec-43 | 422 | 42 | 280 | 0 | 100 | |
Jan-44 | 473 | 41 | 325 | 0 | 107 | |
Feb-44 | 524 | 62 | 360 | 0 | 102 | |
Mar-44 | 737 | 64 | 384 | 100 | 189 | |
Apr-44 | 827 | 60 | 366 | 208 | 193 | |
May-44 | 857 | 56 | 351 | 247 | 203 | |
Jun-44 | 950 | 58 | 334 | 354 | 204 | |
Jul-44 | 993 | 70 | 292 | 429 | 202 | |
Aug-44 | 1,024 | 78 | 273 | 464 | 209 | |
Sep-44 | 1,094 | 80 | 204 | 458 | 330 | 22 |
Oct-44 | 1,024 | 95 | 165 | 442 | 295 | 27 |
Nov-44 | 1,018 | 94 | 97 | 429 | 365 | 33 |
Dec-44 | 982 | 94 | 75 | 397 | 383 | 33 |
Jan-45 | 1,039 | 113 | 50 | 377 | 467 | 32 |
Feb-45 | 1,057 | 175 | 49 | 380 | 421 | 32 |
Mar-45 | 1,099 | 200 | 31 | 367 | 465 | 36 |
Apr-45 | 1,051 | 193 | 22 | 342 | 458 | 36 |
May-45 | 1,041 | 232 | 22 | 327 | 422 | 38 |
Jun-45 | 1,149 | 290 | 16 | 317 | 472 | 54 |
Jul-45 | 1,220 | 229 | 11 | 284 | 641 | 55 |
Aug-45 | 1,168 | 218 | 10 | 270 | 621 | 49 |
Sep-45 | 1,126 | 213 | 10 | 252 | 604 | 47 |
Oct-45 | 954 | 92 | 17 | 211 | 609 | 25 |
Nov-45 | 861 | 28 | 17 | 189 | 604 | 23 |
Dec-45 | 396 | 3 | 0 | 108 | 284 | 1 |
There are no light bombers mentioned, which raises where the A-36 are counted. The P-51 figure passed 250 in September 1944, and was ahead of the P-47 figure in 1945. USAAF Official History Volume 5 page 192 has all the P-51 with the 14th Air Force for most of 1945
Meantime the RAF only had two overseas single seat/single engine fighters, Hurricane and Spitfire
End June 1944, SEAAC Hurricane, 112 I, 7 IIA, 346 IIB, 1,177 IIC, 99 IID, 101 IV, Spitfire 56 VC, 413 VIII
The decisions to concentrate US built fighters operated by the RAF, P-40 Mediterranean, P-51 Europe, P-47 India. So 314 P-47 in India end June 1944, first RAF Mustang arrive in March 1945
I would suggest that this was due to the rather severe range limitation of the Mk V, which was otherwise fairly good and certainly a major improvement over the Hurricanes which were in the breach far too long.
Try the way CBI was well down the priority list in 1942/43 when the Spitfire was in big demand, by the time the CBI became eligible mark V production was on the way out, from over 250 per month in Q1/43 to under 100 in June, with Castle Bromwich stopping V production in August and Westland in October 1943, with 58 built in those three months. It also made little sense to create another part of the world that needed Merlin 40 or 50 series engines, the mark VIII was clearly superior, available and able to be supplemented by mark IX in Italy at least making more available for the fight against Japan.
I haven't been able to find actual range statistics for the P-51A but this is helpful. Might have something to do with the external tanks too, P-51 carried two on the wings while the P-40 usually carried just the one on the centerline.
America's Hundred Thousand by Francis Dean, "yardstick range" P-51A 1,000 miles with 180 gallons, P-40N 750 miles with 161 gallons.
In real life deduct the fixed take off and climb, the combat allowance, the reserves allowance and the 20 extra gallons makes a big difference to fuel available for cruise, then as noted the P-51 had better air miles per gallon.
What I mean is that when they were engaged, which was not continuously, they typically lost a large percentage of the aircraft on the mission. More on that in a second.
I'm referring to the pretty frequent appearances of the C-47s in Shores book, by later 1943 and into 1944 and later. The JAAF seemed to move in a few times of the year to disrupt regular transport flights over 'The Hump' and then on other occasions during the ground offensives on either side, near battlefields where troops or supplies were being brought in by the transport planes. These would only last for a week or two and usually seemed to inflict fairly serious damage.
Looking at the total number of transports available including reserves indicates how small the average mission was, it is easy to inflict high percentage casualties on small formations. The Airlift to China did not normally use formations.
During these periods the transport planes took heavy losses (again I'm thinking in terms of a handful lost out of a dozen or two flying), but this only happeend periodically, not continuously.
Right, to put it another way something like 50% of all Lancaster built in WWII were lost during the war, or you can go with an overall loss rate on operations of under 2.5%. 50% losses, obviously a massacre, 2.5% losses, obviously well within acceptable rates.
8th Air Force, bombers,
03-Mar-44 Misc. targets, Germany, 13 attacking, 8 missing.
25-Apr-44 Mannheim, 7 attacking, 5 missing.
29-Apr-44 Magdeburg, 25 attacking, 18 missing.
12-May-44 Zwickau, 14 attacking, 10 missing.
12-May-44 Gera, 16 attacking, 12 missing.
27-Sep-44 Gottengen, 35 attacking, 25 missing.
I guess this qualifies as "getting shot down in large numbers"
I do not think things are being made up, but inaccurate anecdotes often adrift in time are being built into pretty pictures, complete with unicorns and other cute creatures.