Requesting Info for Ju88 A-10 L1+EN w/ II.LG1

JHumbert15

Recruit
8
4
Sep 20, 2020
Ohio
Hi All,

I'm looking for any info people may be able to find on this Ju88 with code L1+EN. As far as I know, it was with II Gruppe, Staffel 5, with LG1 in Crete in mid 1942, allegedly based in Heraklion.

I've only been able to find 2 profiles for this plane, both linked here:

I've searched through the LG1 records, and as far as I can tell, they only listed Ju88 A-4s - no A-10, which this plane was modelled as (A-10 is the A-5 trop as I understand). They had some A-5s but it doesn't look like they were around in May-June of 1942 when at Heraklion.

Unfortunately I have no Ju-88 reference books.

I've seen some photos of an L1+FN, but that's not the aircraft I'm looking for.

Is it possible L1+EN doesn't exist and is really just a misinterpretation of L1+FN?

If anyone has any real photos or more info on this plane I'd appreciate it.

Thanks!
Jake
 

Wurger

Siggy Master
Staff
Admin
Mod
94,243
18,581
Jun 19, 2005
Poland
IMHO it may be the misinterpretation of L1+FN. Her "uniform" seen at the fin in the bottom last picture looks the same like in the profiles. I doubt there were two planes painted the same.

Junkers-Ju-88A-5.KG51-(L1+FN)-MTO-1941-01.jpg


Junkers-Ju-88A-5.KG51-(L1+FN)-MTO-1941-02.jpg


Junkers-Ju-88A5-Trop-5.LG1-(L1+FN)-Greece-1942-01.jpg

the source: Junkers Ju 88A 1./LG1 (L1+MH) Eleusis Greece 1941
 

Wurger

Siggy Master
Staff
Admin
Mod
94,243
18,581
Jun 19, 2005
Poland
It looks like in June 1941 the I./LG 1 had 30 Ju-88A-4/Trop and the II./LG 1 25 Ju-88A-4/Trop planes at the Eleusis airfield. In May 1942 the Stab LG1 1 Ju-88A-14 and II./LG 1 31 Ju-88A-4 at the Eleusis and I./LG 1 29 Ju-88A-4 at the Iraklion (Heraklion) airfield. It is very likely that the planes at the Heraklion could be the A-4/Trop variant.

That's all I found in a book for Ju-88.
 

mozit

Airman
25
11
Jan 11, 2020
Just picked up on your thread, and if you want ant more info, I checked the Luftwaffe Officer Career Summaries at ww2.dk and found several references to L1+EN Ju-88A-5's, none for A-10s but there was one for an A-4 -

TRESEMER, Johannes. (DOB: 27.05.17). (DKG). 03.07.42 Lt., 5./LG 1 KIA - Ju 88 A-4 (L1+EN) (WNr.
140027) crashed north of Heraklion/Crete to unknown cause after raid on El Alamein. 16.07.42 Lt., 3./LG1 awarded the DKG.

I would suspect that, given the aircraft are virtually identical, references would either confuse A-4 and A-10 or perhaps refer to the incorrect version. Hope this helps.
Cheers
 

VLPhoenix

Airman
16
19
Apr 17, 2016
Germany
It looks like in June 1941 the I./LG 1 had 30 Ju-88A-4/Trop and the II./LG 1 25 Ju-88A-4/Trop planes at the Eleusis airfield. In May 1942 the Stab LG1 1 Ju-88A-14 and II./LG 1 31 Ju-88A-4 at the Eleusis and I./LG 1 29 Ju-88A-4 at the Iraklion (Heraklion) airfield. It is very likely that the planes at the Heraklion could be the A-4/Trop variant.

That's all I found in a book for Ju-88.
I slightly disagree with these conclusions.

The A-5 was a direct derivate of the A-1. Due to delays in the development of the Jumo211J engine (which was foreseen for the A-4), the Jumo211G had to be used for next version after the A-3. The A-5 had an increased wingspan compared to the A-1 by added wingcaps - which meant that the ailerons now did not extend to the wingtips anymore.

Between the end of operations in France and the preparation for the attacks on Britain the last remaining A-1s were modified to A-5s. So during the famous Battle of Britain only A-5s were in use - and also the complete LG1 was equipped with A-5s since summer 1940.

Until early summer of 1941 the problems with the Jumo211J were solved, serial production of the A-4 was ramped up in summer 1941 and serial production of the A-5 was stopped end of 1941.

LG1, when it was sent to their missions in Greece, still was equipped with A-5 version. Also the aircraft of LG-1 during the attacks on Crete in May 1941 and the aircraft used during the attacks on the British cruiser Najad still were reported to be A-5s.

--> it is highly unlikely that in June 1941 A-4s were in service at the Eleusis airfield.

Also other Squadrons of the Luftwaffe during the early days of of "Operation Barbarossa" in Summer 1941 still were equipped with A-5s.

Later only some of the A-5s of LG1 were converted to A-10s (aka A-5trop, i.e. dust filters on the engines and tropical emergency equipment in the life raft hatch on the rear tail of the aircraft). But they all were quickly replaced by A-4s and A-11s (aka A-4trop).

The A-4 hat the same wings as the A-5, so not distinguishable in terms of wingspan and aileron details. The A-4 got pneumatic de-icer boots on the horizontal stabilizers which the A-5 did not have. The stronger engine Jumo211J had much wider prop blades than the A-5. As well visible on some ground pictures, the entry hatch of the A-5 series was a Bola 39 with a single MG15, the A-4 very quickly received the Bola 81Z (MG81Z) after it became apparent that the Bola 39 was too weakly armored for the increased fire power of the latest fighters to give sufficient protection for the Ju88 radio operator. These entry hatches look very different.

Happy to receive your thoughts.
Cheers!

Source: Nowarra, Die Ju88, ISBN 3-87943-579-0
 

Wurger

Siggy Master
Staff
Admin
Mod
94,243
18,581
Jun 19, 2005
Poland
Hello,

The data I posted above was found in the book by Alexander Nikolaevich Medved for Ju 88, ISBN 978-5-699-41280-8 , EXMO 2010. Not sure if the data is correct at 100% though. But the list of sources for the book looks good with a couple of the German sources including the Nowarra, Die Deutsche Luftrustung 1933-1945, Koblenz 1993.
 

mozit

Airman
25
11
Jan 11, 2020
The Squadron-Signal book I have says the A-1 and A-5 were BOTH used in the Battle of Britain.
As for A-4 availability in the Mediterranean, that is unclear. Production is said to have started early in 1941 with first MAJOR combat use in Barbarossa in June.
 

JHumbert15

Recruit
8
4
Sep 20, 2020
Ohio
Just picked up on your thread, and if you want ant more info, I checked the Luftwaffe Officer Career Summaries at ww2.dk and found several references to L1+EN Ju-88A-5's, none for A-10s but there was one for an A-4 -

TRESEMER, Johannes. (DOB: 27.05.17). (DKG). 03.07.42 Lt., 5./LG 1 KIA - Ju 88 A-4 (L1+EN) (WNr.
140027) crashed north of Heraklion/Crete to unknown cause after raid on El Alamein. 16.07.42 Lt., 3./LG1 awarded the DKG.

I would suspect that, given the aircraft are virtually identical, references would either confuse A-4 and A-10 or perhaps refer to the incorrect version. Hope this helps.
Cheers
This was very helpful, thanks a lot!
 

Users who are viewing this thread