Atomic B29's Available

Discussion in 'IL-2 Sturmovik Pilot's Lounge' started by eddie_brunette, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
  2. KrazyKraut

    KrazyKraut Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no idea how to install this stuff.
     
  3. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
    go to this site All Aircraft Arcade :: Index. Register and check it out. There also friendly people that will answer all your questions

    edd
     
  4. Thunderbolt56

    Thunderbolt56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As controversial as this is to many, it's a really cool mod. My first time through, I did the same thing over the Okinawa map and though I didn't use the bombsight, I centered on the base from 7,000m and destroyed everything but 2-3 objects. :shock:

    You'd better be over 5,000m when you drop either of those nukes.
     
  5. sturmer

    sturmer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    construction
    Location:
    antwerp
    atleast you guys can fly that plane, i tried over 7 times with reinstalls of the game and repatching and i could never get the mod to work. now i gave up :|
     
  6. Barrakooda

    Barrakooda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmm what was happening sturmer?
     
  7. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
    Yeah please, tell us the problem, maybe we can help.

    Is it only on the silverplate or all the MODS.

    edd
     
  8. sturmer

    sturmer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    construction
    Location:
    antwerp
    well first i was on the all aircraft arcade and downloaded their AAA mod (the all plane thingy) and i did what they told, to have a clean install, patched up and have that russian crack thing.
    i installed it and tried to run the mod activator, i could choose between 4.08M ... and the 4.09M .... (the dots are the options).
    when i choose 1 of them the game loads up and after 5% it CTD, then i tried the 4.08M and it loads up till 25% and CTD.
    i decided to do a reinstall of the game and patched it up to the recommended version (7 times i did it without any luck).
    so i gave up, reisntalled the game patched it and fly it without mods.
     
  9. Barrakooda

    Barrakooda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok i used the unified installer V1 (1.1 out soon) just put the 4 folders in a seperate folder all together then run the exe in that folder AFTER you have patched a clean install of IL2 to 4.08m. I found this method a lot simpler.

    Now for any plane you add seperately to the unified installer later, most of them come with the plane, a wrapper an AC installer, if you have used the unified installer dont install the wrapper (its in the unified installer pack) but you MUST install the AC Installer (current version 3.0) BEFORE you install the aircraft for EVERY plane you want to install seperately.

    Hope this makes sense, had the same issue installing planes for a campaign ctd at 60% loadup. The above process is what RAF Magpie (did the work on the atomic bomb modelling) recommended to do it worked for me.

    Hope this helps mate.
     
  10. sturmer

    sturmer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    construction
    Location:
    antwerp
    thnx barrakooda ill give it try and ill lett you guys know when it is a succes or failure

    im gonna wait till the v1.1 version is comming out and then i give it a try
     
  11. Thunderbolt56

    Thunderbolt56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep, use the Unified Installer for sure. Also make sure (if you want to add some of the new aircraft) you get and install the aircraft installer AFTER you setup and install the UI.

    Take baby steps, but start with the UI.
     
  12. sturmer

    sturmer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    construction
    Location:
    antwerp
    well i just downloaded the A/C installer V3.0 and i was suprised it works.
    i dont know what i did wrong but atleast i can fly the bomber now and several other airplanes, only a shame that i cant find a B-17 to fly some mission with.
     
Loading...

Share This Page