Multiple upload images

Discussion in 'Corrections / Suggestions' started by Marcel, May 21, 2016.

  1. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    With the new forum software, I lost the possibility to upload multiple images at one time. If I want to do that now, I have to click the 'Upload a file' link multiple times having a simple one-file upload screen.
    I fully realize this can be my setup. I'm an out-of-the-ordinary user, using linux which I fully configure myself.

    So my question: is the forum using flash for multi-uploading? I have not installed Flash for the obvious reasons, but will Flash provide me a multi-uploading feature? And if so, are there plans to confirm to the new HTML5 standard, s we can get rid of the dirty Flash?
    My browsers are Firefox, always the newest version and Chromium, the opensource version of Google Chrome.
     
  2. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,790
    Likes Received:
    519
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    I managed to do multiple images fine using the "Upload a File" button only once yesterday. Using Firefox.
     
  3. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,143
    Likes Received:
    1,048
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    I haven't had a problem yet but there is now a limit to how many photos you can upload at once, I think it's 10
     
  4. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Geo is right there is the limit 10 at the number of images per a post.
     
  5. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Okay found it. The upload definitely uses flash for multiple upload. I installed the pepperflash plugin for chromium and then looked at the preferences. You can select the flash uploader there and now I could select multiple files. Pitty it requires flash but it will do for now. Thanks.
     
  6. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Glad you got it sotrted out. :thumbright:

    Also I would like to pay the attention of all of you to that the problem was caused by a lack of a component of the OS. It is quite typical for most of issues we can encounter at the forum. Therefore I would suggest checking on your own software firstly before claiming this might be the "fault" of the forum soft.

    However who takes care of this....
     
  7. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    But it also a problem with the forum software, using Flash of which even Adobe itself is moving away. Hopefully with the next update we can fully move to html5.
     
  8. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't think that using of the Flash soft is the forum problem. Just it's the coder's idea while the forum soft was creating. We can do nothing about that, unless thare is the setting for a such alternative soft provided. I would say many people use the Adobe software what is more common that the using of the Linux for instance.
     
  9. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    No, it is not something you can do about for now, that I know. But it is something to keep an eye on.

    Flash is loosing momentum. Apple never supported it, Adobe pulled the plug on flash on Android and Linux. In Windows the implementation is buggy and insecrue as Adobe has admitted and therfore 'not preferred' in Microsoft's guidelines. On my wife's win7 laptop, flash kept crashing the browser. Last year Firefox disabled flash support for some time because of ungoing security problems.
    2 years ago, I had to hack flash into Linux to be able to browse, now I only miss it on this forum. Luckily Chrome comes with it's own flash-implementation, regardeless of OS, so for now, this works. Until google pulls the plug as well of course.
     
  10. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Agreed. However I have been running the soft for years and didn't have any trouble with that so far.
     
  11. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    The previous forumscript did not rely on Flash for uploading.
     
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Yep. To be honest I miss that time the software was of the machine code. The base was stil the same and any changing didn't influence the main part of code. Usually all was working nicely unless the HDD got damaged.
     
  13. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    I feel your pain. I'm now developing web software with machine-based code and client code. The webpage is almost standalone a mobile app. So two codebases (python on the server and javascript on the client) all asynchronous of course and debugging is hell.
     
  14. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,783
    Likes Received:
    1,550
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Oh boy.. that sounds like a real pain in the thing where the sunlight doesn't reach usually. :lol:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Share This Page