Slow frame rate 1946

Discussion in 'IL-2 Sturmovik Pilot's Lounge' started by VALENGO, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    Why 1946 runs "frame after frame" with extremely high video settings even in a super PC? I have do all that says the manual in pdf, but it is setting "not too high" video modes. I.e.: is there a PC in wich 1946 can run at top settings?
     
  2. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Mine, Dualcore, 2 GB RAM and a Geforce 7600 card. It only slows down if you have too many a/c at once in your area.
     
  3. Amsel

    Amsel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,857
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Texas
    Dogfighting in clouds during thunderstorms seems problamatic also.
     
  4. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
  5. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,750
    Likes Received:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    What is your PC's specs. If anything just try turning some of the settings down and then see how it runs.
     
  6. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    AMD Athlon 64 x 2Dual Core 5200+ 2.7 GHz
    2 Gb RAM
    ATI Sapphire 256 Mb


    Well, I`m right now more ease, not the only one with troubles. As I said, Wen I turn down some settings it goes better.
    I think if maximum settings are intended only for beautyful screen shots and not for playing.
    Thanks for the help to all of you, boys, and let`s fly with less trees.
     
  7. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,750
    Likes Received:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    What ATI card do you have? I would say drop your settings to medium and it should be fine.
     
  8. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    The box says SAPPHIRE 2400 PRO 256 Mb, but I insist that my doubt was if I`m the only one with this problem. I keep thinking that top settings are for top screenshots and not for playing.
    Well, thanks again.
     
  9. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,750
    Likes Received:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    2400 probably won't play the game maxed out. Best play it medium-high.
     
  10. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
    If you use DCG:
    set your plane max to less than 50 planes
    set your Squadron Density Setting to Moderate/Sparse

    Also get IL2 Manager/Mat Manager etc. which have good settings for editing your graphics for instance you still can set your display setting to "perfect", but tweak little things like tree/water quality

    I play at full settings
    My PC:
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4000+ @ 1.70 GHz 1.70 GHz
    4GiG DDR 800 Ram
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
    Video RAM: 743 MB


    edd
     
  11. VALENGO

    VALENGO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Zárate city, Argentina
    Home Page:
    Once in a while I play at top settings (Open GL, perfect water), and it runs well, but after a half hour of play is when comes the slow frame rate. I believe now that with my old PC was the same situation, maybe a card overheating?
    (I`m not expert in hardware, don´t know if I say something stupid about this).
    Eddie: what is IL2 manager?, I don`t know it.
     
  12. kool kitty89

    kool kitty89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,069
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    If the slow frame rate occurs in the manner VALENGO just described, it could be a memory issue. (ie exceeding the Graphics card's on-board memory and utilizing normal RAM, or worse, exceeding RAM as well and utilizing Virtual-Memory -hard-disc space- which will really slow things down)

    You should be able to check by opening task manager while the game is running and checking memory usage. Memory usage seems to build up as you play the game (particularly when switching missions etc.), but if you quit and re-open it memory usage will be down to normal again.
     
  13. Chocks away!

    Chocks away! Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Artist
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Background processes unrelated to the game, most likely.

    Install this:

    AlacrityPC

    To stop all unnecessary programs while you play.

    Your specs are too good to be the problem. My pc is about three times worse and plays Il-2 respectfully with excellent/medium settings.
     
  14. eddie_brunette

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga
Loading...

Share This Page