cfs modding

Discussion in 'CFS I,II,III' started by The Jug Rules!, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
    I have recently gotten back into playing cfs 1 and 2. I finally figured out how to get imported aircraft to work. I just wanted to ask does anyone know how to modifiy the airfiles and dp files in cfs 1. I have a hurri2c with cannons, but it flies like crap. I wanted to mount the cannons on a hurri mk1, but wanted to increase the maximum speed.
     
  2. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
    Don't everyone reply at once... disgust
     
  3. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    *tumble weed blows across the screen*
     
  4. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
  5. mosquitoman

    mosquitoman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Saffron Walden/Sheffield
    Home Page:
    No idea, sorry
     
  6. cheddar cheese

    cheddar cheese Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20,349
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    WSM, England
    Me neither. Im not any expert on this but perhaps if you went to a dedicated CFS site with forums the people on there may have more of an idea. Good luck 8)
     
  7. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
    I cant find one...
     
  8. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
  9. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Reply To The Jug Rules!

    If your still looking on how to modify your files, reply here I'll post to you how to do it...
     
  10. JonJGoldberg

    JonJGoldberg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    HOME AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Location:
    NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    Reply To The Jug Rules!

    If your still looking on how to modify your files, reply here I'll post to you how to do it...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
    Shure, give me a hand!

    BTW, Nice siggy!
     
  12. JonJGoldberg

    JonJGoldberg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    HOME AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Location:
    NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    Reply to >>> The Jug Rules!

    I'm assuming the Hurri-Mk1 is from the default install, you know where files are as you are able to import aircraft.

    OK, you said this was a CFS-1 aircraft. I do not know what Hurri-Mk2c you have. So in this case we will do a "dirty mod". This will directly import the flight charastic of the Hurri-Mk1 to the Hurri-Mk2. If this is not satisfactory I have more 'tricks', but I figure we should start with the 'easy way'.

    Be sure CFS-1 is not running!
    From within your root CFS-1 directory go into the aircraft folder:

    1 -Copy from the folder of the Hurri-Mk1 Hurricane_I.air
    2 -Place the copied file into your Hurri-Mk2 folder.
    3 -Rename the origional Hurri-MK2 .air file by replacing the .air with the
    following "_airBkUp"
    4 -Rename the Hurri-Mk1 Hurricane_I.air file to exactly the name used
    for the origional Hurri-MK2 .air file by copying everything in front of
    the underscore you added in step 4, paste it in front of the .air
    5 -Go flying

    Let me know how this works for you, or if you have problems. Things can go wrong. If they do, restore your origional .air file (deleate your newly created headake, then remove the underscore the letters BkUp we added. Then put back the . before the letters air).
     

    Attached Files:

  13. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
    I did that already and it worked, but I wanted to modify the Hurri mk1 file to make it as fast as the mk2c.

    Would you also know how to add imported aircraft to the quick combat list so you can fight them? I have been dying to shoot down some '262s.
    I also wanted to add aircraft to campains.
     
  14. JonJGoldberg

    JonJGoldberg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    HOME AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Location:
    NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    You need an air file editor, or a Hex editor.
    Attached you will find a .zip file with a Christmas present, as you probably don't have an air file editor, or a Hex editor.

    I will post QC help for you later...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. The Jug Rules!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hattiesburg,Ms
  16. gaussianum

    gaussianum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone know how to add more torque to the models? Is it something to do with the "torque scalar" record, found on .AIR files?

    Best Regards
     
  17. JonJGoldberg

    JonJGoldberg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    HOME AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Location:
    NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    gaussianum... In which CFS simulator do you want to change torque values...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. gaussianum

    gaussianum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi JonJ,

    CFS 1 and CFS 2. I probably have to reduce the damping profiles to actually see any kind of torque effects. I'm using AirEd, but I still have look into it in depth.

    Best Regards
     
  19. JonJGoldberg

    JonJGoldberg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    HOME AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGY
    Location:
    NEW YORK, NEW YORK
    ...Good luck!!! Once in the air, torque is really not part of the math... As an experminent try this...

    In you target '1-engine prop' aircract .cfg create, or enter the following if not there... After this Free fly your 'target'.

    [piston_engine]
    power_scalar = 9.9

    [propeller]
    thurst_scalar = 0.1

    Oh the fun you will have taking off...

    Take the same aircraft to quick combat... Find the 'monster' torque'... What torque?

    Seems that when multi engine aircraft pull in a direction after being dammaged, is a factor of 'thrust' as opposed to torque.

    PS > If you find a way please share!!!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Xjrtaz
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    801
  2. Goose
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    4,669
  3. commando
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    9,996
  4. evangilder
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    5,509
  5. dinos7
    Replies:
    28
    Views:
    5,895

Share This Page