Missing ground textures cfs3

Discussion in 'CFS I,II,III' started by hamis, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. hamis

    hamis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,i have this problem mostly around airfields.Also virtual cockpit doesn't work,nothing happens when i try to select it.I have patched the game and have firepower 1.08.Maybe too new (8.12) drivers for ATi?
     
  2. Pat_pattle

    Pat_pattle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hamis, have you run the cfs3config? It's in the root cfs3 folder. There's some instruction here:



    Do you have any VC at all? F3 is the toggle if I remember rightly.
     
  3. hamis

    hamis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  4. hamis

    hamis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    VC?When i'm in cockpit view and tap virtual cockpit button i stay in cockpit view,nothing changes.I have tried to configure,but can't make it work.This started year's ago when i was still playing more frequently,possibly when i updated vid card drivers but i'm not sure because it's so long time.Your link btw is invisible.
     
  5. Pat_pattle

    Pat_pattle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  6. hamis

    hamis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    There is virtual cockpit which is about the same as normal,but you can scroll smoothly anywhere in the cockpit.It worked previously,but something's wrong now.
     
  7. Pat_pattle

    Pat_pattle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    If you're meaning you can't scroll round the cockpit, try hitting the 'Scroll Lock' on your keyboard.
     
  8. hamis

    hamis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for that,it was snap/scroll view instead of virtual cockpit.:oops: Anything else for texture problem?Could someone explain sound.cfg's "rparams" and "vparams" value by value?
     
  9. Pat_pattle

    Pat_pattle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    If you had no luck with the config file then best to ask at the Sim Outhouse cfs3 forum:

    CFS3 General Discussion - Sim-Outhouse Forums
     
Loading...

Share This Page