peeling clear coat

Discussion in 'Painting Questions, Tutorials and Guidebooks' started by aqua_ta, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. aqua_ta

    aqua_ta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton,England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys, I am building Academy's 1/48 P-47D nose art kit and I'm having a bit of a problem.
    I have sprayed it with the Humbrol polished aluminum metal cote enamel, which I have then sealed with Revell aquacolor acrylic clear gloss. The problem is when I mask the clear coat peels off with the tape like a skin and is leaving large sections of the aircraft with a skin peel effect. Is there a problem putting a acrylic clear over enamel base?
     
  2. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    53,710
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Ratings:
    +4,843 / 2 / -1
    Usually there isn't. I'm afraid you made a mistake and followed a wrong way. The acrylic clear coat hasn't been needed. Unless the metal enamel is a metalizer paint type (Metalcoat). Then the Testors (ModelMaster) Sealer - no.1469 should be used. Of course polishing might be done firstly.
     
  3. aqua_ta

    aqua_ta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton,England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi and thanks.
    The base colour is a metal cote, so what kind of sealers should I use? I mean type not brand.
    Thanks again
     
  4. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    53,710
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Ratings:
    +4,843 / 2 / -1
    #4 Wurger, Jun 13, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
    An acrylic one is a good choice. Therefore I would suggest the Testors (ModelMaster) Sealer - no.1469. Also you can use Sidolux ( Pronto ) for floor preservation and a few others. But all of them are nothing more like an acrylic gloss coat.

    BTW.... what is the number of the Humbrol polished aluminum metal cote enamel ?
     
  5. aqua_ta

    aqua_ta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton,England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Strange, the Revell aquacolor gloss clear is an acrylic so maybe it is the make up of that brand that's the problem.
    The Humbrol metalcote is 27002 and it looks fab, I will take a picture soon to hopefully show how it looks.
    Thanks
     
  6. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    53,710
    Likes Received:
    3,453
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Ratings:
    +4,843 / 2 / -1
    Any pic will be welcome.... I know the Humbrol 27002 metalizer. The problem is with the Revell acrylic gloss clear coat rather. I think it is because of its chemical composition that isn't suitable for Humbrols. I had a few similar problems with Revell paints in the past.
     
  7. aqua_ta

    aqua_ta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton,England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    That's what I thought.
    Thanks, pics to follow.
     
  8. Rogi

    Rogi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -1
    Testors Clear Cote is the Law, it won't cause you any head aches. In regards to coats, I'd do a thing coat, wait a couple hours do another, I'd do around maybe 3-4 coats in 2-3 days period, then let it dry for a day or two in a place clear of dust. After that you should be able to apply tape without peeling np :)

    Hope that helped

    Igor
     
  9. aqua_ta

    aqua_ta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton,England
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for all your advice, I'll give it another go.
     
Loading...

Share This Page