Spellcheck

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Graeme, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. Graeme

    Graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +391 / 0 / -0
    I've noticed that spellcheck(?) has disappeared in the new message frame. I use to get a red underline under any pooly spelt word. Not any more.

    Do I need to 'click' somewhere?
     
  2. Thorlifter

    Thorlifter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    7,879
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    IT Nerd
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx Jubail, Saudi Arabia
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0 / -0
    Yeah, I noticed the same thing Graeme.
     
  3. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    Did you change or upgrade any of your browsers lately? Spell check is always on in the firefox that I use.
     
  4. ScOoTeR1992

    ScOoTeR1992 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    right behind you
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yeah same here Evan, Firefox is so much better than IE
     
  5. Graeme

    Graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +391 / 0 / -0
    Recently went from FireFox 2.0 to 3.0...could be the reason? They have a "Check Spelling" icon in the tool bar, but this isn't automatically activated like the forums previous underlining method.
     
  6. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    I'm not sure, really. I have always used the Firefox built in spell checker.
     
  7. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    42,040
    Likes Received:
    869
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    Ratings:
    +1,135 / 0 / -3
    I use IE and I still have the option for spellcheck. I do not use it however...:lol:
     
  8. Marcel

    Marcel Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,324
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    Ratings:
    +848 / 0 / -0
    You'll have to activate Firefox' dictionary
    The red underline is from Firefox, not from the forum.
     
  9. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    44,630
    Likes Received:
    721
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +859 / 0 / -0
    Yep. Just right click in the reply box and make sure the "check this field" is ticked and you will get it back.
     
  10. Graeme

    Graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,000
    Likes Received:
    308
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +391 / 0 / -0
    I knew harmony was only a click away, thanks Gnomey!

    Clicking right I didn't find "check this field" but there was "Add Dictionaries". This takes you to Firefox Add-ons, and it's restored when this is downloaded.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/3099
     

Share This Page