You presume that I (and others) would pore over deathless prose to seek clarification regarding clarification for what you may have intended?
What I expected was common sense in the knowledge these messages are not written over days, then edited and proof read. I am now watching an exercise by some of the main voices pushing the local orthodoxy and marking their territory.
Perhaps in your mind pre-Day was limited to only 30 days of bombing marshaling yards
Very good, invent a bad idea, pass it to someone else, hoping the readership does not notice how smart they are thought to be in order to fall for the tactic.
BTW the 15th did have a 'few' heavy bombers and they made more attacks on M/Y and A/F than the 8th AF in both in April and May - though only a few in southern France as a build up to Dragoon.
BTW in the January to May 1944 period the 8th AF dropped 112,003.1 tons of bombs, the 15th 73,194.3. No 15th AF attacks on French marshalling yards in April, 15th AF Southern France M/Y strikes on 25, 26 and 27 May 1944, 4 targets on 25th, 6 in the 26th and 2 on the 27th, 3,249.1 tons of bombs out of the 11,019.6 tons of bombs dropped on Marshalling yards that month, to give the number. As to made more attacks on marshalling yards and airfields, half correct.
A/f \ 15th \ \ 8th
Month \ Apr \ May \ Apr \ May
A/F Tons \ 1028.8 \ 3715.6 \ 7001.6 \ 6722.8
A/F % \ 5.30% \ 13.3 \ 28.1 \ 18.7
M/Y Tons \ 9392.8 \ 11091.6 \ 2278.9 \ 10019.1
M/Y % \ 48.4 \ 39.7 \ 9.1 \ 27.8
1,599.5 tons of 15th AF marshalling yard bombs in April and 814.3 tons in May were on the Ploesti raids, where as we know the context was the USAAF was not supposed to be attacking oil targets but found a marshalling yards surrounded by refineries and bombed it, with at times deliberately dispersed bomb drops.
Leigh-Mallory, and his control of the Transport Plan, was removed when he (and Spaatz) were forced to report to Tedder. The Transport Plan, while accepted by Eisenhower in late March, 1944 was still under debate in April because the Primary focus was tactical - in France - with expected heavy causalties. Additionally the Brits escalated Crossbow priority to the point that Spaatz felt that the undue influence of Portal, Tedder and Leigh-Mallory on 8th AF mission was no longer tolerable in HIS assigned mission (Marshall/Arnold) to destroy the LW. While the 8th did pound M/Y and infrastructure like the Loire river (9th AF destroyed Seine Rive bridges), the USSTAF attacks, granted by Eisenhower, on oil/chemical targets in mid and late May reduced delivery of aviation fuel from 180,000 tons in May to 50,000 tons in June.
Or Spaatz felt there was undue influence, rather than a flat there was. Interesting idea the effects of the USAAF May oil raids continued all through June. Following data is from the Speer reports to Hitler, reproduced in the Bomber Command Official History.
In April 1944 total production of German avgas was 175,000 tonnes for the month. Pre the first strikes May 1944 daily output 5,845 tonnes, down to 4,821 after 12 May, back up to 5,550 on 27 May down to 2,743 on 30 May after two days of 8th AF strikes. May avgas production 156,000 tonnes versus "essential production" of 180,000 tonnes. The figure hovers around 2,500 tons for the first week in June, down to 1,832 on the 7th then 3,718 on the 8th, then 3,052 on the 11th but 2,120 on the 12th.
After the RAF strike on the night of the 12th/13th it drops to 1,078 tonnes, climbs again to 1,587 on the 14th. Mosquito strikes on the 15/16th and 17/18th did slight damage. The 8th AF 20th June raid on Poelitz kept it shut down. On 20 June production 1,392 tonnes, 1,268 on the 21 June. On 21/22 June the RAF bombed Wesseling and Scholven/Buer, production on the 22nd was 632 tonnes, 868 on the 23rd, back up to 1,268 tonnes on the 24th as Leuna restarted production, the 15th AF hit Moosbierbaum on the 26th knocking it out. Production from the 24th to end of month hovered at a little over 1,200 tonnes per day.
While the 8th resumed oil strikes on the 15th it went after the natural oil refineries in Hamburg, which did not make avgas, it was a radar strike, using H2X, the 8th AF strikes on synthetic oil resumed on the 20th, they were a minority compared with the natural oil refineries and oil storage tanks for the rest of June.
June Luftwaffe avgas production 53,000 tonnes. So which of the three sources quoted indicates the June raids on synthetic oil plants had no effect on production and kept the ones hit in May suppressed to their end May production levels? Or was it another source? Or was it as usual a standard reply that was not worked on for days, edited and proof read, so omitted a key phrase? Or should everyone apply your standard to you "You presume that I (and others) would pore over deathless prose to seek clarification regarding clarification for what you may have intended?"
No matter how you re-phrase 'the heavies were only able to hit marshaling yards' it is a.) inadequate describe to the broad scope of 8th, 9th and 15th AF pre D-Day operations, but b.) also out of context.
Good to know that mentioning what the heavy bombers were good for, a type the 9th AF did not have, is inadequate, I should have put in all the 8th , 9th, 12th and 15th AF data and all types, not forgetting the carpetbaggers given the FFI sabotage operations, definite failure there to mention that use and context. Of course I said heavy bombers, and the claimed in context reply omits the RAF ones, along with the other RAF forces. Why that omission given such a need for context? Beyond put in lots of data it is boring, put in a subset it is inadequate.
Would it have been practical to attack the oil/gasoline industries earlier?? To my mind, from what I have read on this forum (for the most part), that is the only change that would have(may have?) made a significant difference.
The short answer is the oil campaign started about as soon as it could, defined as it would have a sustained effect. Choosing a specific set of targets makes you more predictable, making the job of the defences easier, they had to be worn down first. The raids also started about as soon as there was enough bomb lift to be able to sustain the attacks along with all the other targets. The USAAF says heavy bombers in the ETO dropped 47,452 tons of bombs in 1943 and 50,845 tons in the MTO. The oil campaign saw the ETO heavies drop 99,391 tons in 1944 and 26,562 in 1945, the MTO 52,622 and 15,250. (short tons). Bomber Command dropped 157,457 long tons of bombs in 1943, oil tonnage was 48,043 in 1944 and 47,510 long tons in 1945.
Allied economic intelligence was a weak point, trying to figure effects on output from photographs was a problem. However for the avgas attacks the Luftwaffe tended to provide evidence via its signals about the fuel situation. Even so the oil campaign had a lot of raids bombing plants a while from resuming production while allowing other plants to get back into production before they were bombed. And as the USSBS noted post war it would have taken a few weeks to restore production once the bombing stopped.
That is why the transport plan attack on Germany was so effective, instead of hitting all the factories it was hitting the key water and rail transport systems to cut the links between the factories and disrupted their continual need to ship stuff in and other stuff out, add the transport system's ability to break up bulk shipments from one source into the sizes needed by the individual customers The loss of canal and rail removed economic activity and strategic mobility, while the loss of oil removed tactical mobility
The data for the 8th and 15th AF January to May 1944, remember this is classified as boring, not context.
15th AF bomb tonnages by month by target. Breakdown by country available.
Target \ Jan-44 \ Feb-44 \ Mar-44 \ Apr-44 \ May-44 \ Total
A/F \ 3488 \ 497 \ 1733.9 \ 1028.8 \ 3715.6 \ 10463.3
A/I \ 324 \ 167.6 \ 0 \ 993.9 \ 83 \ 1568.5
A/I & M/Y \ 201 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 201
A/Iasy \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 643.8 \ 0 \ 643.8
A/Iasy He 219 \ 0 \ 0 \ 242 \ 356.2 \ 0 \ 598.2
A/Iasy Me 109 \ 0 \ 509.8 \ 0 \ 802.6 \ 902.6 \ 2215
A/Icomp \ 66 \ 0 \ 0 \ 481.5 \ 530.2 \ 1077.7
A/Icomp Me 109 \ 0 \ 342 \ 0 \ 0 \ 786.8 \ 1128.8
A/Icomp Me 410 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 738.9 \ 0 \ 738.9
A/Icomp Me109 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 123 \ 123
A/Ieng \ 0 \ 388 \ 0 \ 240 \ 0 \ 628
Bearings \ 156 \ 0 \ 0 \ 833.5 \ 0 \ 989.5
City \ 777.5 \ 131 \ 323.8 \ 291 \ 209.5 \ 1732.8
HY/Br \ 135 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 135
Hy/defile \ 65 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 65
I/A \ 0 \ 0 \ 296.7 \ 663.2 \ 277.7 \ 1237.6
Loco/Wrks \ 0 \ 62 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 62
M/T \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 177.5 \ 0 \ 177.5
M/Y \ 3314.9 \ 1207.4 \ 4851.1 \ 9392.8 \ 11091.6 \ 29857.8
M/Y & A/I \ 117 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 117
M/Y & City \ 81 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 81
O/PumpSt \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 361.8 \ 361.8
O/R \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 71 \ 1769.9 \ 1840.9
O/St \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 316.8 \ 316.8
P/A \ 546.5 \ 400.7 \ 99.3 \ 2318.1 \ 2692.1 \ 6056.7
Radar \ 0 \ 97.3 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 97.3
Radar (FC) \ 85.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 85.5
RR \ 0 \ 608.1 \ 120 \ 175.8 \ 181.9 \ 1085.8
RR/Br \ 269.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 100.5 \ 1569.4 \ 1939.4
RR/Shops \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 377.8 \ 377.8
RR/Via \ 0 \ 87 \ 0 \ 0 \ 98 \ 185
RR/Wareh \ 15 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 15
T/O \ 12 \ 33 \ 260.1 \ 95 \ 7.5 \ 407.6
T/T \ 0 \ 1589.2 \ 1061.9 \ 0 \ 2823.4 \ 5474.5
Torpedo/P \ 63 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 63
UB/Base \ 0 \ 201 \ 844.8 \ 0 \ 0 \ 1045.8
Total \ 9716.9 \ 6321.1 \ 9833.6 \ 19404.1 \ 27918.6 \ 73194.3
8th AF bomb tonnages by month by target. Breakdown by country available.
Target \ Jan-44 \ Feb-44 \ Mar-44 \ Apr-44 \ May-44 \ Total
A/F \ 463.5 \ 2734.2 \ 5439.4 \ 7001.6 \ 6722.8 \ 22361.5
A/I \ 0 \ 880.7 \ 133 \ 566.6 \ 452.8 \ 2033.1
A/I Pistons \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 31.5 \ 0 \ 31.5
A/Iasy Ju 88 \ 0 \ 85.1 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 85.1
A/Iasy Fighter \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 97.5 \ 0 \ 97.5
A/Iasy FW 190 \ 288.1 \ 324.1 \ 300 \ 1731.2 \ 1341.5 \ 3984.9
A/Iasy He 177 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 702.3 \ 0 \ 702.3
A/Iasy Ju 88 \ 0 \ 109.9 \ 0 \ 268.5 \ 0 \ 378.4
A/Iasy Me 109 \ 0 \ 925.7 \ 0 \ 0 \ 348.8 \ 1274.5
A/Iasy Me 110 \ 1770.4 \ 1083.8 \ 371.9 \ 109.8 \ 0 \ 3335.9
A/Iasy Me 410 \ 0 \ 0 \ 300.5 \ 341.7 \ 0 \ 642.2
A/Icomp \ 92.1 \ 288.8 \ 0 \ 0 \ 114.9 \ 495.8
A/Icomp FW 190 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 319.6 \ 207 \ 526.6
A/Icomp He 177 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 391.6 \ 0 \ 391.6
A/Icomp Ju 88 \ 0 \ 77 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 77
A/Icomp Me 110 \ 0 \ 100 \ 1241.9 \ 1054.7 \ 0 \ 2396.6
A/Ieng \ 0 \ 49.5 \ 1084.3 \ 314.9 \ 644.2 \ 2092.9
A/Ieng Me 262 \ 0 \ 0 \ 101.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 101.5
A/Irepair \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 296.2 \ 169.4 \ 465.6
AAA \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2.7 \ 2.7
AFV \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 24 \ 24
AFV eng \ 0 \ 0 \ 54 \ 0 \ 0 \ 54
Bearings \ 0 \ 690.1 \ 1191.7 \ 341.2 \ 0 \ 2223
Canal \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2.1 \ 2.1
Canal/Lock \ 21.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 21.5
Cement/P \ 0 \ 0 \ 97.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 97.5
City \ 0 \ 0 \ 299.7 \ 422.1 \ 81.1 \ 802.9
Explosives \ 0 \ 0 \ 42.5 \ 47.5 \ 0 \ 90
Gear Whls \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 126.1 \ 0 \ 126.1
Hy \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2.5 \ 0 \ 2.5
I/A \ 935.3 \ 2711.4 \ 2244.2 \ 1180.6 \ 3769.2 \ 10840.7
Loco/Wks \ 0 \ 0 \ 68.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 68.5
M/T \ 0 \ 0 \ 37.8 \ 0 \ 0 \ 37.8
M/Y \ 1865.6 \ 1811.9 \ 995.6 \ 2278.9 \ 10019.1 \ 16971.1
MCG/A \ 0 \ 0 \ 2982.3 \ 1423.5 \ 4277.4 \ 8683.2
NB/Cons \ 180 \ 247.2 \ 17.5 \ 215 \ 0 \ 659.7
NB/Labor Camp \ 0 \ 0 \ 51 \ 477 \ 250.8 \ 778.8
NB/Large Site Cons \ 216.7 \ 1546.5 \ 1826.5 \ 1778.8 \ 2457 \ 7825.5
NB/Ski Cons \ 2516.2 \ 1338.7 \ 515.4 \ 2164.5 \ 171.5 \ 6706.3
NB/Supply Site \ 0 \ 0 \ 27.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 27.5
NB/V-Site \ 0 \ 112.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 112.5
O/R \ 0 \ 0 \ 128.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 128.5
O/Sy \ 980.4 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2872.9 \ 3853.3
Ord/D \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 240.2 \ 240.2
P & I/A \ 0 \ 878.8 \ 0 \ 449.9 \ 0 \ 1328.7
P/A \ 0 \ 0 \ 129.7 \ 23.1 \ 689.1 \ 841.9
Power Plant \ 143.1 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 143.1
RR/Br \ 15 \ 0 \ 2.5 \ 0 \ 0 \ 17.5
RR/Br & Emb \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2.5 \ 2.5
RR/Junc \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 60 \ 60
RR/Siding \ 0 \ 24 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 24
RR/Sta \ 0 \ 0 \ 75.1 \ 0 \ 0 \ 75.1
T/O \ 610.8 \ 1004.7 \ 1286.6 \ 772.9 \ 780.4 \ 4455.4
T/T Coastal Installations \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 305.2 \ 305.2
UB/Yards \ 1580.5 \ 1278.8 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 2859.3
Warehouses \ 0 \ 36 \ 0 \ 0 \ 0 \ 36
Total \ 11679.2 \ 18339.4 \ 21046.6 \ 24931.3 \ 36006.6 \ 112003.1