IL2 ON VISTA

Discussion in 'IL-2 Sturmovik Pilot's Lounge' started by B52Millerick, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. B52Millerick

    B52Millerick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any steps or tips on getting IL2 to work on vista? i have tried lots of different things, but cant get to work?
     
  2. lesofprimus

    lesofprimus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,162
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Communications
    Location:
    Long Island Native in Mississippi
    Home Page:
    Hmmm, I use Vista and it works fine for me.... I didnt do anything special when I installed it either...
     
  3. proton45

    proton45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Install the game in a folder like C:/Games, do not install it in a programs folder.

    A side from that, just try running it and see how it goes...

    I run it in "XP compatible" mode, and I had to set some "permissions" in the properties tab so that I could change my "config" settings...but I think that you should just install it in its own folder off of the C drive and then just try playing it before you do anything else. Some people don't seem to have a problem running it, and some people do...(I did, have a couple of problems...but nothing too big)


    I have Vista64, 4 gigs of RAM, and a Pentium duo core chip...oh, and a iNvidiot GPU card. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Pong

    Pong Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    You have quite a big system proton :lol:, I run PF on a 64mb video card with 512mb of RAM and I still can't believe I can still run it with the graphics on excellent!
     
  5. beaupower32

    beaupower32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancaster, California
    I also run it on Vista64 with 4 gig memory, quad core processor and a 512 ATI Radeon video card. Runs like a dream.


    Try using what proton says, maybe it will help.
     
  6. Glider

    Glider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Consellor
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    I admit that I gave up trying to get my old version to work on Vista then saw a reissue compatible on Vista for sale at £3, gave it a go and its fine.
     
  7. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    I run it on Ubuntu Linux. Works fine with a little wine :lol:
     
  8. proton45

    proton45 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Massachusetts

    Thanks, but it could be "bigger" (lol)... I just put the thing together a few months ago. Its really just a "budget gamer". I bought it "piece by piece" til i had all the essential components I needed, then I reused the case, power, disc drive (til i could afford to replace). Next I want a bigger LCD. :shock:
     
  9. Thunderbolt56

    Thunderbolt56 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page