Nuts and Bolts....

Discussion in 'Modelling Books and Magazines' started by Lucky13, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,731
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
  2. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
  3. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Not showing - get an error page 'runtime exception'.
     
  4. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,731
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    Works fine here old boy, try again....pour yourself a large snifter first though....
     
  5. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Nope, still getting 'Grails runtime exception'.
     
  6. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #6 Wurger, Jun 30, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2016
    Terry, check if your Java plugin is updated.
     
  7. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Yep, Java is installed, up-dated and running.
     
  8. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Still geeting the error? Could you grab a screen with that?
     
  9. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    I would - if I knew how to do it !!
     
  10. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Click the link and then hit the PrtSc/SysRq key. The screen is copied to the clipboard. Then open the Irfanview and paste the screen shot there using Ctrl+V keys togeher. Then save the image.
     
  11. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    OK, here it is.


    Clipboard011.jpg
     
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #12 Wurger, Jul 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2016
    OK. THX. It seems that there is a problem with Java. Because neither me nor Jan got the message I suspect this might be caused by the Java installed on your comp. Remind me please your Windows and the Java plugin versions. You use the Firefox right?
     
  13. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,204
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Works for me.
     
  14. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Running Windows 7, with Google Chrome.
    Hmm .. can't find the Java though !
     
  15. mikewint

    mikewint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,690
    Likes Received:
    432
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired and living on the dole
    Location:
    Lakeview, AR
    Getting the same thing here Terry
     
  16. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #16 Wurger, Jul 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2016
    Ah.. the Chrome. ... so it is its "fault".

    The net browser doesn't work with Java. However you may check if all plugins are enabled. Here is a way for checking on the Adobe Flash Player. Other plugins should be there too. Click the box "Always allowed to run" for setting. But I think you may need to use another net browser if you want to access the site above. It is suggested by the Chrome support team.

    1. Open Chrome.
    2. On the top address bar write chrome://plugins and hit the Enter.
    3. Click Details.
    4. Scroll to „Adobe Flash Player”.
    5. In section „Type: PPAPI” click On.
     
  17. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    When I go to Chrome and do as suggested, I get all the sites for the Chrome store add ons etc.
    However, I checked the programmes that are installed and operating, via the Control Panel, and the Flash Player is installed and working.
     
  18. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    So can you access the site or there is still the error message?
     
  19. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,730
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Still get the error message.
     
  20. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,800
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    OK. Have you tried to use the IE for accessing? If you can access the site with the IE it means it's the Chrome.

    Here is the address you should use...

    adres.jpg
     
Loading...

Share This Page