Russian Evaluation of the P-51

Discussion in 'Aviation' started by muscogeemike, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. muscogeemike

    muscogeemike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    rural east Texas
    I don’t think the US gave the USSR any Mustangs during the war but I’m they got their hands on some.
    Does anyone know what they thought of the plane?
     
  2. Juha

    Juha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,734
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Helsinki
    4 or 10 ex-RAF Mustang Is

    Not much
     
  3. bobbysocks

    bobbysocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3 bobbysocks, Feb 26, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
    and a few that were left or crashed there during the frantic missions. i am pretty sure i read that they ( russians ) fueled at least one with the wrong gas and the US FG ended up leaving it ( them ) in russia. on a side note...the finnish ace "Illu" Juutilanen claims he shot down 2 russian 51s "the ones with the allison engines" in a dogfight....???
     
  4. CobberKane

    CobberKane Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The US captured a late maodel Yak 9 in Korea and tested it against a P-51D. The general conclusion was that the Mustang was superior in every department except rate of turn
     
  5. alejandro_

    alejandro_ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The P-51 tested were early models with Allison V-1710-39 engines. The tests stated that it was inferior to the latest German and Soviet models in maximum speed, climb and turn rate. Later into the war they got a few D models but I do not think they were tested at NII-VVS.
     
  6. Timppa

    Timppa Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    Misidentifications, like all the the other claimed FAF Mustang victories. AFAIK they were all claimed simply as "Mustangs", not "the ones with the allison engines".
    General consensus of the historians seems to be that the "Mustangs" and "Spitfires" claimed were actually Yaks of various versions.
     
  7. tomo pauk

    tomo pauk Creator of Interesting Threads

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Since the P-47 was many times mistaken for Fw-190, and P-51 for Bf-109, that might be the case here.
     
  8. bobbysocks

    bobbysocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    timppa, it was in an interview or part of a bio that Illu made the statement about the "ones with allisons". i have the link at work and will try to find it sunday when i go back. i agree it was probably a a missed ID but i also find it odd that someone with his experience would make the claim. iirc it wasnt just one but a pair of 51s he said.
     
  9. Shortround6

    Shortround6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,761
    Likes Received:
    793
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    retired Firefighter
    Location:
    Central Florida Highlands
    Look at a number of British action reports to see how many He 113s were shot down during the BoB. :)
     
  10. tomo pauk

    tomo pauk Creator of Interesting Threads

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    83
    IIRC the Soviets were listing the downed Finish radial-engined fighters as Fw-190s?
     
  11. gjs238

    gjs238 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Is this kinda like US pilots overusing the name "Zero?"
     
  12. muscogeemike

    muscogeemike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    rural east Texas
    Speaking of miss identifying I had to re-post this:

    In the 60’s a UK radio is interviewing a WWII RAF pilot. The pilot is describing an encounter during the Battle of Britain - “I was over the channel and this Fokker got on my tail…”.

    The interviewer interrupted the pilot and said “by Fokker you mean a Focke Wulf?”.

    The pilot said “No, the Fokker on me was flying a Messerschmitt!”.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. bobbysocks

    bobbysocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,809
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
  14. Lefa

    Lefa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Kyösti Karhila also claims a p51A.
    As Juha said, I also read that the RAF gave 10 pieces p51A planes to the Soviet, and I have also read that they should be tested in the Leningrad front.
    But I still strongly believe that this is an incorrect identification, and the planes were Yak 9 different models.

    Russian also tested P47, but never but in front line use.
     
  15. davebender

    davebender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,418
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Bear in mind typical aerial combat altitude on Russian front was a bit less then 2,000 meters. P-47 and P-51 advantages @ 25,000 feet don't enter the effectiveness calculation.
     
  16. tomo pauk

    tomo pauk Creator of Interesting Threads

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    83
    #16 tomo pauk, Jan 27, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
    A nitpick - Soviets tested the Mustang I; P-51A was called Mustang II and it might be that Soviets never received that one? Interestingly enough, Soviets stated for Mustang and Fw-190A (A-4) far worse performances than they were really capable for. Will try to get the copy post it here.

    The properly working Allison Mustang is vastly better aircraft at lower altitude than anything Soviets made before mid 1944, and the Merlin Mustang is every bit competitive down low.

    added: translated Soviet overview of Mustang (scroll down) and Fw-190A-4 (scroll a bit for graph, showing the 109G-2 being faster than Fw)
     
  17. Juha

    Juha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,734
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Mustang Mk I (3,884kg, 1,150hp Allison V1710-F3R, 4x12.7mm+4x7.62mm): 23 sec. Soviet
    tested one of those sent from GB (AG348 ) and the max. speed at 4,600m 587km/h, the
    designation used in some Soviet docus, NA-73, and the engine sub-type indicated that it
    was not P-51A but XP-51 in USAAF parlance.
    British A&AEE tests in spring 42 (AG351) 595km/h at 4,572m, so almost the same speed.

    from my site Results of the Soviet turn times tests - Juhan Sotahistoriasivut
     
  18. tengu1979

    tengu1979 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Occupation:
    Retail Preparation Assistant
    Location:
    Currently London. UK
    Can a fuel difference play any role??? I know they got loads of good fuel by lend lease but what if they put worse fuel in them. Klimovs were much better siuted for lower grade russian fuel.

    And btw is this the same 190 that was supplied with La-5 propeller????
     
  19. tomo pauk

    tomo pauk Creator of Interesting Threads

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Thanks for the info, Juha. Can you please direct me to the British test, or/and post more about it?
     
  20. Juha

    Juha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,734
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Helsinki
    It's from the Mike Williams' site, the page is included in my sources at the bottom of the turn-time page. But maybe it would be better to put instead the URL of that particular test to my sources, its URL: Mustang I Testing

    Juha
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page