Slow Picture Display

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Crimea_River, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,205
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Is it me or has anyone else noticed a drastic slowdown of pictures being displayed in the threads? Seems to have been a recent spate of complaints about ISP's but I'm wondering if we have something else going on?
     
  2. Vic Balshaw

    Vic Balshaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13,125
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Canberra
    I have been having the same intermittent problem over the last couple of weeks as well Andy.
     
  3. vikingBerserker

    vikingBerserker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24,093
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Korporate Kontrolleur
    Location:
    South Carolina
    When I am checking this place from work it's horrid. Home is a little slower then normal but I can deal with that.
     
  4. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    No problem with displaying of anything. It might have been caused by updatings of yours net browser or OSes.
     
  5. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,222
    Likes Received:
    2,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    The site image loading are doing ok for me.

    There is an additional load on the internet due to the Holidays because more people being off work, schools are closed, online Holiday shopping...
     
  6. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Yep.. it could have caused that too.
     
  7. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,205
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Shouldn't be it up here. Started with me about 2 weeks ago.
     
  8. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    So the reason might be the one I have mentioned in post #4.
     
  9. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,205
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Is there a fix?
     
  10. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    What are your OS and the net browser ?
     
  11. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,723
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    If you are using Mozilla Firefox 8.0, it uses a lot more RAM than before. A lot of folks are complaining about it and switching to Chrome or other web browsers. It has slowed my machine some but it's not to bad. Hopefully they will get the issue resolved soon.
     
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #12 Wurger, Nov 25, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
    I can't agree Im afraid. I have Vista installed with the laptop + 1GB RAM only . No problem with RAM amount when Mozilla Firefox ver. 8.0 working. Contrary to that, many of my mates here complain about IE and other net browsers with Windows OS going at first. I have installed Firefox for my old desktop computer with Win98SE. Of course I had had to find a version of the browser working with the OS. All problems with the net stopped at once.
     
  13. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,723
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    I kept getting a high RAM usage by MF warning from my AVG program so I got MF's site and found out a lot of folks were ticked about it. It will hang up on me from time to time, like I said, hopefully they will have the problem resolved soon.
     
  14. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I see. The problem can be caused by some problems with an OS installed. Especially by OS Register where the mess is the hugest. I would suggest using one of programs for an OS cleaning. E.g. Tuneup, etc....
     
  15. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,723
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    Mozilla suggested disabling a certain program excelerater, I'm not sure which one but I haven't done this yet. The problem is not to bad for me yet. I do my comp maintenance on a regular bases ie once a month. Dumping the temp files, fixing the registry, defragging the system and so on.
     
  16. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I see. Then all should have been going well with the computer there. I have to talk with my mates of soft&hardware service. Maybe I can find out more.
     
  17. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,723
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    :thumbright:
    I am not very computer literate so I get kind of nervous when I'm not sure of what it is I'm doing. :) That's why I didn't shut of the program excelerater. If you do find something positive if you will PM me I would appreciate it very much. Thank you Wurger.:thumbright: :cool:
     
  18. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,801
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Certainly I'll do that. :)
     
  19. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    I did to Mozilla what Wurger suggested in another thread of my own.
    "Tools", "Options", "Advanced", "Network", "Offline storage", "cache" "Clear now"!
    sometimes mine gets pretty high and this seemed to help a bit.
     
  20. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,205
    Likes Received:
    966
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    #20 Crimea_River, Nov 25, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
    I'm running IE 9 on Windows 7 Home Premium. Using that just because I have all my bookmarks there. The wife and kids use Firefox 8. I'll try comparing and see what happens.

    Edit: Noticed that posts with single pics load quickly. Posts with multiple pics take forever. Firefox 8 is slower than IE 9 when I tried both.
     
Loading...

Share This Page