He 219 A-5, Are their any pictures of it?

Discussion in 'Aviation' started by Capt. Vick, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. Capt. Vick

    Capt. Vick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Like the title says. Anyone know?
     
  2. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,094
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    This is the best I could find so far Jim, an A-5/R1

    jim.JPG

    I'll keep looking.

    Geo
     
  3. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,094
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    Found several more photos in a book. If you would like me to email them to you, PM your address.

    Geo
     
  4. stona

    stona Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think R. Francis Ferguson has researched this subject about as extensively as anyone. Here's what he says about this type:

    He 219 A-5

    The He 219 A-5 never reached production status, as confirmed in Heinkel factory documentation. The He 210 A-2 variants produced at Schwechat have been incorrectly described as A-5 variants. This confusion is almost certainly due to the influence of the Entwicklung der He 219 Baureihen document, which contains numerous errors of fact, including an erroneous assertion that six A-5s were delivered in late June 1944."

    If he's correct then there are no photos.

    Cheers

    Steve
     
  5. Denniss

    Denniss Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Some prototypes or A-0s may have been modified to test an A-5 like configuration. No A-5 were produced.
     
  6. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,094
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    Found another book that would confirm what Steve says. This is from a list of projected variants...

    jim.JPG

    The four other photos I found show what the captions say, is an A-5 captured at Lechfeld, Spring '45, they look like the same aircraft. Yours if you still want.

    Geo
     
  7. Capt. Vick

    Capt. Vick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Thanks Geo. Just want to see if we are talking about the same aircraft. It's a 3 seater right?
     
  8. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,094
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    If the caption is correct, it looks like a 2 seat.

    Geo
     
  9. Denniss

    Denniss Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The A-5 had always been proposed/projected as 3-seater.
     
  10. davparlr

    davparlr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    retired avionics engineer
    Location:
    Southern California
    "German Combat Planes" by Wagner and Nowarra has a picture of a He 219A-5 prototype.
     
  11. stona

    stona Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I haven't seen the photo in question, but that is a 1971 publication and a lot has changed since then. In the light of later research it is entirely possible that the photograph is mis-captioned. It wouldn't be the first, or last :)

    Cheers

    Steve
     
  12. Milosh

    Milosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,919
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
  13. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,176
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Remp's book is widely acknowledged to contain errors, though it was the best info available at the time. Ferguson's work is probably the most complete and accurate on the subject right now though don't have a copy.
     
  14. Graeme

    Graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    #14 Graeme, Jan 11, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2015
    Steve, this is a quick snap of it from Wagner's book. I'm no expert on the 219 but it's that stock photo you see nearly everywhere...

    IMG_0627.jpg

    The one with the Fairey Firefly in the background...

    img125.jpg
     
  15. Capt. Vick

    Capt. Vick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    So...no 3 seat 219. Or at least no pictures of it. It would have had a highly modified cockpit, towards the rear.
     
  16. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,205
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    From what I understand, the He219A-5/R1 was a two-seat night fighter, no rear armament (MG151 removed) hence the rear of the cockpit was faired into the fuselage.

    The A-3 high-speed bomber project was a three-seater...

    As far as a photo, the book "German Aircraft of the Second World War" by Smith/Kay has a photo on page 301 along with a 3-view of the A-5/R1, the caption "The He219a-053, prototype for the A-5/R1 which carried an armament of two 20mm and two 30mm cannon."

    The photo is somewhat similar to the one shown above, but was taken at a different angle and different location.

    I'm away from computer at the moment, but can add that photo to this post in a little while.
     
  17. Denniss

    Denniss Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The image depicts a machine from NJG 1, often labelled with G9+TH and Werknummer 290123 (should be 290126) and is a Schewchat-built A-2. Standard cockpit so no 3-man A-5. Don't know if it really shows a rear gun but I would assume some kind of field modification to add some rear defense.
     
  18. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,094
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    Found another photo showing the left side of the photo on page 1, caption says....He 219A-5/R1-DV+DL, tested with FuG 220 radar, Munich Airport, late 1944. I don't know anything about this aircraft, just throwing it out there for the guys who do know.

    Geo
     
  19. Capt. Vick

    Capt. Vick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    637
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    This is what I'm talking about. Some sources seem to say a few were built, however I have never seen one and was wondering if anybody else had... (Note the highly modified rear cockpit)

    dragon_72_he219r4_219_boxart_t.jpg
     
  20. stona

    stona Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    947
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The third edition is what I quoted in my initial answer. The quote explains the source of the error which led earlier authors to misidentify a handful Schwechat built aircraft as A-5s.

    Cheers

    Steve
     
Loading...

Share This Page