I need an internet savvy geeks help with 797 error!

Discussion in 'OFF-Topic / Misc.' started by N4521U, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Somehow on my laptop I have buggerd it up and now I get a 797 error unable to find my modem, and I have found no one who cqan help. Anybody out there?????

    Bill:oops:
     
  2. Wayne Little

    Wayne Little Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    50,265
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide Sth. Aust.
    maybe Kirk...RabidAlien, he gave me a good tip a while back to solve my problem when my limited skills screwed something up!
     
  3. A4K

    A4K Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    12,158
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The back of beyond
    I find the best thing to do is walk away, slowly count to 10, then casually come back to the computer and take to it with a hammer...

    I also have a personal theory on why the basic packages are called "windows"...
     
  4. Wayne Little

    Wayne Little Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    50,265
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide Sth. Aust.
  5. RabidAlien

    RabidAlien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,592
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hurst, Texas
    Okay....what are you doing when you get this error? Have you tried rebooting, or reloading drivers?
     
  6. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Logging on to the internet. tells me error797A cannot access the modem.
    Checked the modem, says it is working okay.
    I have had someone tell me I have to reload windows,
    trouble is I have Autodesk Inventor and a 3D program on I cannot replace.
    I can only assume I have deleted some files or something???
    Hepp, Hepp!
     
  7. Thorlifter

    Thorlifter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    IT Nerd
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx Jubail, Saudi Arabia
    Have you tried this???

    1. Log on to the computer as administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
    2. Click Start and then click Control Panel.
    3. Double-click Phone and Modem Options.
    4. Click the Modems tab.
    5. In the The following modems are installed list, click the modem that you want to remove, and then click Remove.
    6. Click Yes in response to the "Are you sure you want to remove the selected modem(s) from your system?" message.
    7. Restart the computer.
    8. The Found New Hardware Wizard starts. Follow the instructions in the wizard to reinstall the modem.

    I see no reason at all that you would have to completely reload windows due to a modem error.:rolleyes:
     
  8. Bucksnort101

    Bucksnort101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5,380
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Minnesota
    If all else fails and your laptop has a PCMCIA slot I'd check on e-bay for a PCMCIA card that has a NIC and Modem port. No way would I reload Windows for a modem failure. (that it providing you need to use a modem.
    Try what Thorlifter said first, I suspect that may solve the problem.
     
  9. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    45,855
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    The 797 error number says that it wasn't possible to set connection because the modem wasn't found or was " busy ". Usually it means that one or a couple of system files were damaged or missed. Bill, please check this site.. How To Fix Error 797

    Please check the connecting cable between your computer and the modem. Unless it is the Wi-Fi device.
     
  10. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,651
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    Bill, if you have a router, weather it be wireless of hard wired, try cutting it off and then back on. I got something similar once and this cured the problem. May or may not work. But it's worth a try.
     
  11. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Thanks for this Thor.
    I will give it a go. And I don't see why I would reload windows either, there just isn't any one who wants to do anything requiring effort on their part.

    You see, in my impatience I kept hitting cntrl, alt, del because it was taking so long to boot up.... sily I know.... now!

    Modem is internal. It's a big Toshiba laptop.
    External USB wireless, and this is okay cuz I am using it here on my wifes comp, and she says I gotta get mine FIXED pronto!


     
  12. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Thor, it dint work!

    I compared my internet settings on my Toshiba with the ones on this one, reset mine, now I get error 6.
    So I have gone to system restore to another date. Will have to see if the files were replenished to the Before condition.....
     
  13. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    45,855
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #13 Wurger, Jul 21, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  14. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Thanks for your help guys................. I have gotten rid of error 797.............
    BUT..
    Now I have it down to error6................ dam! I can't seem to get rid of this one.
     
  15. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    45,855
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
  16. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    45,855
    Likes Received:
    1,214
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #16 Wurger, Jul 21, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  17. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Thanks Wurg I did go there, and that found the old settings and got me to the error6. I will try and go back farther to see if 6 will go away to that Recycle bin in the sky!

    Many thanks for the replies, Annie will be happy.
     
  18. RabidAlien

    RabidAlien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,592
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hurst, Texas
    Dang, sorry I wasn't able to get on here last night. What model Toshiba is it? Are you using dial-up or broadband (ethernet, Cat-5) internet?
     
  19. N4521U

    N4521U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    reduced to all around slobbing
    Location:
    Miranda, NSW
    Satellite P300 Rabid. I use a wireless USB modem with Optus. Any tips???? Huh huh??????
     
  20. Wayne Little

    Wayne Little Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    50,265
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide Sth. Aust.
    Time for the C4, Bill....
     
Loading...

Share This Page