CREATING A THREAD

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by fubar57, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. fubar57

    fubar57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equipment Operator
    Location:
    Jungles of Canada
    As you can see below, when I try to create a thread, there is no place to type. I have to go back and click "Create Tread" again and voila, a place to type. I think this has been brought up before.

    Capture.JPG Capture1.JPG

    Geo
     
  2. rochie

    rochie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14,631
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Head chef
    Location:
    billingham nr middlesbrough uk
    Same thing happens to me mate !
     
  3. Shinpachi

    Shinpachi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,800
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CGI Creator
    Location:
    Osaka
    Looked unstable in my case.
    There was no message space for my first attempt to launch a thread.
     
  4. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,143
    Likes Received:
    960
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Happens to me too. Quirky stuff in this new format.
     
  5. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    It happened to me too. But now it seems to work properly. Anyway I have sent Horse the info but no replay so far.

    Gents, if it happens again please use the F5 refresh button without leaving the option ( screen ) . It should help.
     
  6. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,727
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    Have yous first, before starting the thread, made sure that you inserted the correct amount of bacon in the slot?
     
  7. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
  8. rochie

    rochie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14,631
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Head chef
    Location:
    billingham nr middlesbrough uk
    just gave it a try and seems to be working.

    bacon meter seems to be full
     
  9. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,188
    Likes Received:
    2,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
    Been trying to start two threads the past day and I simply cannot do it.

    I can get a thread title, and it shows options to add tags, creat a poll if I want, etc. but it won't allow any text...there is never a text area available.

    I have tried on my PC and on my ipad, with no luck.

    It's not a cache issue (as an ipad doesn't have a cache), it's not an update, upgrade, firewall, firmware, software or whatever issue...it simply does not work no matter what I try...

    Getting a little irritated here...
     
  10. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    #10 Wurger, Jun 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2016
    Have you tried using of the F5 key on your PC? I have checked on that and I had had use it twice before the text area appeared. I would say it's a problem with not updated customized templates. But not sure entirely.
     
  11. JKim

    JKim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    Have been trying to create a new post all morning long without success. No space to enter message. This usually happens intermittently for me and a refresh will fix it but not this time. Will keep trying.
     
  12. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    Use the F5 key for refreshing of your screen while you are in the creating process and the text area isn't seen.
     
  13. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,727
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    Hmmmm....I see a red thread in this thread!
     
  14. JKim

    JKim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    F5 or browser refresh (Chrome) isn't working.
     
  15. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    So there may be someting not updated. My Firefox works fine. I've been on line for about 10 hours and nothing happened so far.
     
  16. JKim

    JKim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Carlsbad, CA
    I've switched over to IE 9 and it seems to work on that browser. But I hate using IE!
     
  17. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    I see. A couple of e-mails was sent to Horse and we wait for his coming.

    A question though.. do you use the WiFi net connection and the Chrome works with your profile for which Windows?
     
  18. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,727
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    I have no problems creating a thread using my mobile and WiFi....
     
  19. Wurger

    Wurger Siggy Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    47,617
    Likes Received:
    1,457
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A retired military Navigator/ATC, FIS controller
    Location:
    Poland
    What kind of mobile Jan?
     
  20. Lucky13

    Lucky13 Forum Mascot

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    36,727
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Nightshift picker
    Location:
    A Swede living in Glasgow, Scotland
    Home Page:
    Sony Xperia Z3 my friend...​
     
Loading...

Share This Page