What pc are you using to play you flight sim?

Discussion in 'Other aviation games/sims' started by Archangel, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    i think the title says enough :)
     
  2. cheddar cheese

    cheddar cheese Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20,349
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    WSM, England
    A Compaq FP 5315.

    Thats all I know. :lol:
     
  3. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    I'm using a very old one.
     
  4. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,925
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    intel pentium III 733 MHz, (64) 512 MB RAM (just shiped to me today, yeah!), 15 GB HDD CD Burner.......... ask me what sim I'm playing ;)
     
  5. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    ok, what sim are you playing? :D

    ok, my system.
    AMD X2 4400+
    1Gb ddr400 dual channel
    Albatron k8SLI mobo
    geforce 6800GT (and ill soon have my 2nd one :D )
     
  6. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,925
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    European Air War - EAW. !!!

    Good rig you have AA
     
  7. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    damn.. a german fiend of mine is playing it 2.. but i cant find it anywhere here :(
     
  8. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    3.00 GHz Pentium 4 Processor
    2 GB RAM
    2 x 120 GB HDDs
    52x CD Burner
    4x DVD Burner
    NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 (256MB)

    Believe it or not, I'm still running a CRT style monitor, 19" HItachi Super Scan 769.
     
  9. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    I'm not tellin'. You'll only laugh. :(
    But it's old.
     
  10. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    I have a hopped up machine, but I use it for work and volunteer stuff, so I can right off a majority of it. So when I upgrade, I go all out. I buy the parts and assemble it myself and get everything loaded. Saves a few bucks and I know what I'm getting that way.
     
  11. zerum

    zerum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    2.8 GHz pentium 4 processor .512 mb sdram
    145 GB HHD
    cd/dvd burner
    19" crt monitor
     
  12. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,925
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    for basic info, check out my site (some parts currently off-line)....... for more, check out the www.simhq.com --> EAW section (there's a guy called RAF_Dumoulin, who can give ya a link where you can DL the full OOB game ;) )

    cheers,
    pisis
     
  13. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,925
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    exactly. ;)

    maybe you can help me then, if you're "the whizz" ---. i've just bought a cd burner recently (i've never had anyone) and when i installed it, the xp's cannot recognize it via "find new hardware" function... how can i get it running?
     
  14. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,780
    Likes Received:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Desktop:
    1.7Ghz P4
    20Gb + 10 GB HDD's
    128Mb Geforce 4 MX4000
    1152Mb RAM
    DVD
    52x CD
    19" CRT

    Laptop
    1.5Ghz Celeron M
    40Gb HDD
    64Mb Gfx Card
    512Mb RAM
    DVD/Rw
    17" TFT
     
  15. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    The first thing you need to do is make sure that your cables are hooked up right and you plugged in the power connector as well. I know that may sound simple, but I have forgotten a cable in haste in the past. If you don't see the drive at all as a CD drive in the "My Computer" section, then it likely is a cabling issue.
     
  16. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Yes, rule #1: Always check the obvious stuff first. :lol:
     
  17. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    It's so true, NS. I have been building my own PCs for about 15 years, and I still do things like that when I get in a hurry.
     
  18. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,848
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    I've done it myself. Ah yes, there's nothing like cursing and pulling your hair out for ten minutes only to discover you forgot to plug the damn thing in. :lol:
     
  19. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,780
    Likes Received:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Know the feeling, you check everything and then you find you have not plugged it in correctly and you feel like such an idiot!
     
  20. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    when you checkd the cables. you have to make shure the motherboard does see the burner ;)
    so on startup, go into the BIOS as see if it recognizes all the IDE drives :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page