What pc are you using to play you flight sim?

Discussion in 'Other aviation games/sims' started by Archangel, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i think the title says enough :)
     
  2. cheddar cheese

    cheddar cheese Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    20,316
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    WSM, England
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    A Compaq FP 5315.

    Thats all I know. :lol:
     
  3. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,829
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    I'm using a very old one.
     
  4. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    intel pentium III 733 MHz, (64) 512 MB RAM (just shiped to me today, yeah!), 15 GB HDD CD Burner.......... ask me what sim I'm playing ;)
     
  5. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ok, what sim are you playing? :D

    ok, my system.
    AMD X2 4400+
    1Gb ddr400 dual channel
    Albatron k8SLI mobo
    geforce 6800GT (and ill soon have my 2nd one :D )
     
  6. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    European Air War - EAW. !!!

    Good rig you have AA
     
  7. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    damn.. a german fiend of mine is playing it 2.. but i cant find it anywhere here :(
     
  8. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    3.00 GHz Pentium 4 Processor
    2 GB RAM
    2 x 120 GB HDDs
    52x CD Burner
    4x DVD Burner
    NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500 (256MB)

    Believe it or not, I'm still running a CRT style monitor, 19" HItachi Super Scan 769.
     
  9. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,829
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    I'm not tellin'. You'll only laugh. :(
    But it's old.
     
  10. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    I have a hopped up machine, but I use it for work and volunteer stuff, so I can right off a majority of it. So when I upgrade, I go all out. I buy the parts and assemble it myself and get everything loaded. Saves a few bucks and I know what I'm getting that way.
     
  11. zerum

    zerum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    2.8 GHz pentium 4 processor .512 mb sdram
    145 GB HHD
    cd/dvd burner
    19" crt monitor
     
  12. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    for basic info, check out my site (some parts currently off-line)....... for more, check out the www.simhq.com --> EAW section (there's a guy called RAF_Dumoulin, who can give ya a link where you can DL the full OOB game ;) )

    cheers,
    pisis
     
  13. Pisis

    Pisis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Praga Mater Urbium
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    exactly. ;)

    maybe you can help me then, if you're "the whizz" ---. i've just bought a cd burner recently (i've never had anyone) and when i installed it, the xp's cannot recognize it via "find new hardware" function... how can i get it running?
     
  14. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    44,589
    Likes Received:
    719
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +857 / 0 / -0
    Desktop:
    1.7Ghz P4
    20Gb + 10 GB HDD's
    128Mb Geforce 4 MX4000
    1152Mb RAM
    DVD
    52x CD
    19" CRT

    Laptop
    1.5Ghz Celeron M
    40Gb HDD
    64Mb Gfx Card
    512Mb RAM
    DVD/Rw
    17" TFT
     
  15. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    The first thing you need to do is make sure that your cables are hooked up right and you plugged in the power connector as well. I know that may sound simple, but I have forgotten a cable in haste in the past. If you don't see the drive at all as a CD drive in the "My Computer" section, then it likely is a cabling issue.
     
  16. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,829
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    Yes, rule #1: Always check the obvious stuff first. :lol:
     
  17. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,375
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +150 / 0 / -0
    It's so true, NS. I have been building my own PCs for about 15 years, and I still do things like that when I get in a hurry.
     
  18. Nonskimmer

    Nonskimmer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,829
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Naval Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    I've done it myself. Ah yes, there's nothing like cursing and pulling your hair out for ten minutes only to discover you forgot to plug the damn thing in. :lol:
     
  19. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    44,589
    Likes Received:
    719
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
    Ratings:
    +857 / 0 / -0
    Know the feeling, you check everything and then you find you have not plugged it in correctly and you feel like such an idiot!
     
  20. Archangel

    Archangel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NL
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    when you checkd the cables. you have to make shure the motherboard does see the burner ;)
    so on startup, go into the BIOS as see if it recognizes all the IDE drives :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page