Doubleposting, etc...

Discussion in 'Errors / Problems' started by Njaco, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
    I've noticed a few problems lately that might be getting worse and I just want to make sure its not the forim.

    When I type a reply it sometimes takes forever to load - I sometimes have to hit the 'Reply' button several times. I then get a 'Double Post' message and all is well. But its persistant and increasing in frequency.

    I now notice some members ahaving troubles and sometimes having double posts instead of one and I can only assume that it may be the same problem.

    Not sure if its my PC or on the site. Anybody else having similar problems?
     
  2. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Was
    until I sussed it. Usually it was a time-out issue with me, which tempted me to hit the Submit button again and when the page loaded properly, lo and behold, two identical posts.

    I just refrain now from hitting the Submit button twice, when the page does finally load, your original attempt is usually there.
     
  3. Shinpachi

    Shinpachi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    6,785
    Likes Received:
    1,000
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    CGI Creator
    Location:
    Osaka
    Yes, Server Error is shown on the screen after submit very often.
     
  4. T Bolt

    T Bolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9,724
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bridge & Highway Construction Inspector
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    Same thing happens to me a lot. After you submit it goes very slow then appears to lock up and you get a server error screen, but if you hit the back button several times then check the last post on the thread I always find my post there.
     
  5. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,645
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Yep, I've had it also, as described above. I also had one last night, which was a little different. The 'post reply' button was clicked once, and the response was virtually instant this time, which was very surprising. But, immediately, it displayed a double post.
    I think it must be the Gremlin season !!
     
  6. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,645
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Yep, I've had it also, as described above. I also had one last night, which was a little different. The 'post reply' button was clicked once, and the response was virtually instant this time, which was very surprising. But, immediately, it displayed a double post.
    I think it must be the Gremlin season !!
     
  7. Colin1

    Colin1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Engineer and overgrown schoolboy
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    You're a very naughty boy...
     
  8. Airframes

    Airframes Benevolens Magister

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    47,645
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Jeez! I did not do that, honest! And you're right, I'm not the Messiah........
     
  9. GrauGeist

    GrauGeist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,185
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Public Safety Automotive Technician
    Location:
    Redding, California
    Home Page:
  10. imalko

    imalko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,669
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vojvodina, Serbia
    I too have experienced this problem. Apart from noticing plenty of double posts from other member around the forum, I usually avoid this myself by not hitting the submit button twice but rather waiting long enough for page to finally load same as Colin mentioned (patience is a virtue :) ).
    If a "Server Error" message is shown then I click on the "Reload current page" button on my internet browser (Firefox in my case).

    Hope this server problem will be solved due course.
     
  11. Njaco

    Njaco The Pop-Tart Whisperer
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23,053
    Likes Received:
    994
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Animal Control Officer
    Location:
    Southern New Jersey
    Now I just got "The Server is too busy at the moment" messages, even when trying to open a link on the forum.
     
  12. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,719
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    It happened to me a few minutes ago. Took about 40 seconds to come up and it was a double post when it did. I only hit the button once.:)
     
  13. Crimea_River

    Crimea_River Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25,136
    Likes Received:
    960
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Calgary
    Happened to me twice in the last two days. I've learned to just hit "submit reply" once and when the "internal Server Error" comes up, hit the "back" button a couple of times. When I go back into the thread, lo and behold, my reply is there.
     
  14. rochie

    rochie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    14,631
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Head chef
    Location:
    billingham nr middlesbrough uk
    every now and again i get server error when i try to post but i just hit the "refresh" button and my post is usually there.
     
  15. Marcel

    Marcel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,976
    Likes Received:
    570
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bioinformatician
    Location:
    Dordrecht
    I get server errors quite often when submitting a post. I make it a habit to first copy the text in my word-processor before submitting as a back-up.
     
  16. T Bolt

    T Bolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9,724
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Bridge & Highway Construction Inspector
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    Before it just happened now and then, but now every time I submit a post everything locks up for a minute or two then I get the “Internal server Error” screen. My new post always seems to be there though when I click on the refresh button.
     
  17. seesul

    seesul Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,519
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Zlin, Czech Republic
    Home Page:
    Got the same problem 2day.
    And as i can see Terry just showed the best example:)
     
  18. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,767
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    I am starting to have problems as well. Internal Server problems and the site timing out.
     
  19. beaupower32

    beaupower32 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancaster, California
    #19 beaupower32, Apr 28, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
    Same on my end as well. Internal server problems and timing out as with Adler.

    Did it again while posting this reply. Here is what I got.

    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    Please contact the server administrator, [email protected] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at www.ww2aircraft.net Port 80
     
  20. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,767
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    We are looking into it guys. Hopefully this will get corrected soon.
     
Loading...

Share This Page