Memorial Day

Discussion in 'OFF-Topic / Misc.' started by Cota1992, May 22, 2009.

  1. Cota1992

    Cota1992 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Church Janitor
    Location:
    Brunswick, MD
    My Dad sent me these- this pretty much sums everything up
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RabidAlien

    RabidAlien Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,592
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Hurst, Texas
    :salute:

    ....darn tears....
     
  3. lesofprimus

    lesofprimus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,162
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Communications
    Location:
    Long Island Native in Mississippi
    Home Page:
    There are 4 men that I still think of on this weekend, men who gave their lives for my country on an airfield in Panama... I considered these men friends, Brothers in Arms and Teammates.... I will always remember and miss them...

    LT. John P. Conners
    ENC Donald L. McFaul
    BM1 Chris Tilghman
    TM2 Isaac Rodriguez
     
  4. Gnomey

    Gnomey World Travelling Doctor
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    41,720
    Likes Received:
    517
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Royal Deeside, UK
    Home Page:
  5. Wayne Little

    Wayne Little Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    51,151
    Likes Received:
    846
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide Sth. Aust.
  6. ToughOmbre

    ToughOmbre Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4,182
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Occupation:
    Retired from Verizon Communications - Now Working for Point Lobster Company, Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ
    Location:
    Jersey Shore, USA
    "Let it be known that he who wears the military order of the purple heart has given of his blood in the defense of his homeland and shall forever be revered by his fellow countrymen."

    George Washington - August 7, 1782

    :salute:

    TO
     
  7. v2

    v2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,940
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cracow
  8. Aaron Brooks Wolters

    Aaron Brooks Wolters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15,719
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Auto Restoration
    Location:
    Abingdon, VA.
    Thank you to all who are serving, have served and have given your life to protecting my freedoms.:salute::salute::salute:
     
  9. Vassili Zaitzev

    Vassili Zaitzev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Substitute teacher; graduate student
    Location:
    Connecticut, United States
    :salute: To all those who gave their lives to preserve the freedom of us all.
     
  10. vikingBerserker

    vikingBerserker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    24,064
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    Korporate Kontrolleur
    Location:
    South Carolina
    :salute:

    That last one.....dam....<deep breath>
     
  11. Graeme

    Graeme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713
    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    :salute:

    Very poignant illustrations. We should publish similar ones on Anzac Day.
     
  12. evangilder

    evangilder "Shooter"
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    19,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer/Photographer
    Location:
    Moorpark, CA
    Home Page:
    :salute:

    I remember several people on Memorial Day and know that they paid the ultimate price for our freedoms, which have never been and will never be, free.

    Gone, but never forgotten...

    Capt. Paul F. Lorence, Major Fernando Ribas-Dominicci, "Jimbo", Baker, Snuffy, Zippy and that kid we never knew the name of who spilled his guts in the Honduran jungle. They all gave their lives so that we may live free. Their sacrifices will never be paid back, but will never be forgotten by those who knew them, loved them, or served with them. Rest well, gentlemen, you have earned it.
     
  13. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,767
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    :salute:

    As I do every year, here are the men and women from my division who paid the ultimate sacrifice. They shall never be forgotten.

    SSG Christopher E. Cutchall
    D Troop, 4th Cavalry
    September 29, 2003
    2LT Todd J. Bryant
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    October 31, 2003
    SSG Gary L. Collins
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    November 8, 2003
    SSG Mark D. Vasquez
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    November 8, 2003
    SPC Josph L. Lister
    B Company, 1-34 Armor
    November 20, 2003
    SPC Thomas J. Sweet II
    Service Battery, 1-5 Field Artillery
    November 27, 2003
    SPC Uday Singh
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    December 1, 2003
    SGT Ryan C. Young
    A Company, 1-16 Infantry
    December 2, 2003
    SGT Jarrod W. Black
    B Company, 1-34 Armor
    December 12, 2003
    SGT Dennis A. Corral
    C Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 1, 2004
    SFC Gregory B. Hicks
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 8, 2004
    SPC William R. Sturges Jr.
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    SPC Jason K. Chappell
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    SGT Randy S. Rosenberg
    B Troop, 1-9 Cavalry
    January 24, 2004
    CPT Matthew J. August
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SFC James T. Hoffman
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SGT Travis A. Moothart
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 27, 2004
    SSG Sean G. Landrus
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    January 29, 2004
    PFC Nichole M. Frye
    415th Civil Affairs Battalion
    February 16, 2004
    2LT Jeffrey C. Graham
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    February 19, 2004
    SPC Roger G. Ling
    C Company, 1-34 Armor
    February 19, 2004
    SFC Richard S. Gottfried
    HHC, Division Support Command
    March 9, 2004
    SSG Joe L. Dunigan Jr.
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    March 11, 2004
    SPC Christopher K. Hill
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    March 11, 2004
    CPT John F. Kurth
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Jason C. Ford
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Jocelyn L. Carrasquillo
    HHC, 1-120 Infantry
    March 13, 2004
    SPC Tracy L. Laramore
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 17, 2004
    SPC Clint R. Matthews
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Ernest H. Sutphin
    B Battery, 2-11 Field Artillery
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Jason C. Ludlam
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    March 19, 2004
    PFC Dustin L. Kreider
    B Company, 1-26 Infantry
    March 21, 2004
    SPC Adam D. Froehlich
    C Battery, 1-6 Field Artillery
    March 25, 2004
    1LT Doyle M. Hufstedler
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    SPC Sean R. Mitchell
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    SPC Michael G. Karr Jr.
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PFC Cleston C. Raney
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PVT Brandon L. Davis
    B Company, 1st Engineer Battalion
    March 31, 2004
    PFC John D. Amos II
    C Company, 1-21 Infantry
    April 4, 2004
    SGT Lee D. Todacheene
    HHC, 1-77 Armor
    April 6, 2004
    SFC Marvin L. Miller
    C Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    April 7, 2004
    SPC Isaac M. Nieves
    A Company, 82nd Engineer Battalion
    April 8, 2004
    SFC Raymond E. Jones
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SSG Toby W. Mallet
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SPC Allen J. Vandayburg
    C Company, 2-2 Infantry
    April 9, 2004
    SPC Peter G. Enos
    HHB, 1-7 Field Artillery
    April 9, 2004
    SGT William C. Eckhart
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    April 10, 2004
    PFC Nathan P. Brown
    C Company, 2-108 Infantry
    April 11, 2004
    SSG Victor A. Rosaleslomeli
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    April 13, 2004
    SGT Christopher Ramirez
    B Company, 1-16 Infantry
    April 14, 2004
    SPC Richard K. Trevithick
    C Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    April 14, 2004
    SGT Brian M. Wood
    A Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    April 16, 2004
    SPC Marvin A. Camposiles
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    April 17, 2004
    PFC Shawn C. Edwards
    B Company, 121st Signal Battalion
    April 23, 2004
    SPC Martin W. Kondor
    A Company, 1-63 Armor
    April 29, 2004
    SGT Joshua S. Ladd
    367th Maintenance Company
    April 30, 2004
    SPC Trevor A. Win’e
    24th Quartermaster Company
    May 1, 2004
    CPT John E. Tipton
    HHC, 1-16 Infantry
    May 2, 2004
    SSG Todd E. Nunes
    A Company, 1-21 Infantry
    May 2, 2004
    CPT Christopher J. Kenny
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    SSG Marvin R. Sprayberry III
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    May 3, 2004
    SGT Gregory L. Wahl
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    PFC Lyndon A. Marcus
    F Troop, 4th Cavalry
    May 3, 2004
    SPC James J. Holmes
    C Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    May 8, 2004
    SPC Phillip D. Brown
    B Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    May 8, 2004
    SPC Marcos O. Nolasco
    B Company, 1-33 Field Artillery
    May 18, 2004
    SSG Joseph P. Garyantes
    B Company, 1-63 Armor
    May 18, 2004
    SPC Michael C. Campbell
    Headquarters Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    May 19, 2004
    SPC Owen D. Witt
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    May 23, 2004
    PFC Richard H. Rosas
    3-62 Air Defense Artillery, 10th Mt. Div.
    May 25, 2004
    PFC James P. Lamber t
    3-62 Air Defense Artillery, 10th Mt. Div.
    May 25, 2004
    PFC Jeremiah D. Smith
    A Company, 1-34 Armor
    May 26, 2004
    PFC Marcus J. Johnson
    D Battery, 4-3 Air Defense Artillery
    June 1, 2004
    LCPL Todd J. Bolding
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 3, 2004
    CPT Humayun S. M. Khan
    HHC, 201st Forward Support Bn.
    June 8, 2004
    PFC Jason N. Lynch
    C Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    June 18, 2004
    CPL Tommy L. Parker Jr.
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21,2004
    LCPL Deshon E. Otey
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    LCPL Pedro Contreras
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    LCPL Juan Lopez
    2-4-5 Marine Regiment
    June 21, 2004
    2LT Andre D. Tyson
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    June 22, 2004
    SPC Patrick R. McCaffrey Sr.
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    June 22, 2004
    CPT Christopher S. Cash
    A Company, 1-120 Infantry
    June 24, 2004
    SPC Daniel A. Desens
    A Company, 1-120 Infantry
    June 24, 2004
    2LT Brian D. Smith
    A Company, 1-34 Armor
    July 2, 2004
    SPC Samuel R. Bowen
    HSC, 216th Engineer Battalion
    July 7, 2004
    SGT Robert E. Colvill
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Sonny G. Sampler
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Collier Barcus
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC William R. Emanuel
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    SPC Joseph M. Garmback Jr.
    HHC, 1-26 Infantry
    July 8, 2004
    MSG Linda A. Tarango-Griess
    267th Ordnance Company
    July 11, 2004
    SGT Jeremy J. Fischer
    267th Ordnance Company
    July 11, 2004
    SGT Dustin W. Peters
    314th Logistics Readiness Squadron
    July 11, 2004
    PFC Torry D. Harris
    12th Chemical Company
    July 13, 2004
    SFC David A. Hartman
    401st Transportation Company
    July 17, 2004
    PFC Nicholas H. Blodgett
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    July 21, 2004
    SGT Tatijana Reed
    66th Transportation Company
    July 22, 2004
    PFC Torey J. Dantzler
    66th Transportation Company
    July 22, 2004
    SPC Nicholas Zangara
    C Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    July 24, 2004
    SGT Deforest L. Talbert
    C Company, 1-150 Armor
    July 27, 2004
    PFC Joseph F. Herndon
    A Company, 1-27 Infantry
    July 29, 2004
    SPC Anthony J. Dixon
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 1, 2004
    SGT Armando Hernandez
    B Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 1, 2004
    SPC Donald R. McCune II
    1-161 Infantry, 81st BCT
    August 5, 2004
    CPT Andrew R. Houghton
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    August 9, 2004
    1LT Neil Anthony Santoriello
    1-34 Armor, 1st BCT
    August 13, 2004
    SGT Daniel M. Shepherd
    1-16 Infantry Regiment
    August 15, 2004
    1LT Charles L. Wilkins III
    A Company, 216th Engineer Battalion
    August 20, 2004
    SPC Ryan A. Martin
    A Company, 216th Engineer Battalion
    August 20, 2004
    2LT Matthew R. Stovall
    401st Transportation Company, 167th CSG
    August 22, 2004
    SPC Charles L. Neeley
    454th Transportation Company, 232nd CSG
    August 25, 2004
    A1C Carl L. Anderson
    494th AEF, 835th CSG
    August 29, 2004
    SPC Joseph C. Thibodeaux
    HHC, 2nd Brigade, 25th ID
    September 1, 2004
    SPC Brandon M. Read
    125th Transportation Company, 167th CSG
    September 6, 2004
    SPC Michael Martinez
    A Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    September 8, 2004
    SPC Edgar P. Daclan Jr.
    HHC, 1-18 Infantry
    September 10, 2004
    SPC Marva I. Gomez
    A Company, 828th Finance Detachment
    September 11, 2004
    SPC Joshua J. Henry
    A Company, 1-7 Field Artillery
    September 20, 2004
    SSG Lance J. Koenig
    B Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    September 22, 2004
    SPC Gregory A. Cox
    C Company, 1-77 Armor
    September 27, 2004
    SFC Joselito Villanueva
    C Company, 9th Engineer Battalion
    September 27, 2004
    SGT Tyler D. Prewitt
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    September 28, 2004
    SSG Mike A. Dennie
    106th Finance Battalion
    September 29, 2004
    SGT Michael Uvanni
    B Company, 2-108 Infantry
    October 1, 2004
    PFC Mackenzie F. Callahan
    E Troop, 196th Cavalry
    October 1, 2004
    SPC Morgen N. Jacobs
    B Company, 1-18 Infantry
    October 6, 2004
    SSG Michael S. Voss
    HHC, 1-120 Infantry
    October 8, 2004
    SPC Andrew C. Ehrlich
    C Company, 2-2 Infantry
    October 18, 2004
    SPC Segun F. Akintade
    A Company, 2-108th Infantry
    October 28, 2004
    SGT Charles J. Webb
    A Company, 82nd Engineer Battalion
    November 3, 2004
    SPC Cody L. Wentz
    A Company, 141st Engineer Battalion
    November 4, 2004
    CSM Steven W. Faulkenburg
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 9, 2004
    SSG Michael C. Ottolini
    A Company, 579th Engineer Battalion
    November 10, 2004
     
  14. DerAdlerIstGelandet

    DerAdlerIstGelandet Der Crew Chief
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    41,767
    Likes Received:
    684
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Occupation:
    A&P - Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    USA/Germany
    -continued-

    :salute:

    SGT James C. Matteson
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 12, 2004
    1LT Edward D. Iwan
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    November 12, 2004
    CPT Sean P. Sims
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    November 13, 2004
    SPC Daniel J. McConnell
    C Company, 1-27 Infantry
    November 16, 2004
    SPC Jose R. Flores-Mejia
    25th Transportation Company
    November 16, 2004
    SGT Jack Bryant Jr.
    A Company, 1-6 Field Artillery
    November 20, 2004
    SPC Jeremy E. Christensen
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    November 27, 2004
    SGT Trinidad R. Martinezluis
    B Company, 201st Forward Support Bn.
    November 28, 2004
    SPC Erik W. Hayes
    HHC, 2-2 Infantry
    November 29, 2004
    SPC David P. Mahlenbrock
    B Company, 65th Engineer Battalion
    December 3, 2004
    SSG Todd D. Olson
    C Company, 1-128 Infantry
    December 26, 2004
    PFC Curtis Wooten
    C Company, 1-77 Armor
    January 4, 2005
    PFC Gunnar D. Becker
    B Company, 2-63 Armor
    January 13, 2005
    SGT Kyle W. Childress
    A Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    January 21, 2005
    PFC Jesus A. LeonPerez
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SSG Joseph W. Stevens
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SPC Viktar V. Yolkin
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SPC Michael C. Carlson
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SGT Javier Marin Jr.
    A Company, 2-2 Infantry
    January 24, 2005
    SGT William S. Kinzer
    Headquarters Troop, 1-4 Cavalry
    January 26, 2005
    SPC Kevin M. Luna
    B Company, 1-63 Armor
    January 27, 2005
     
  15. Wayne Little

    Wayne Little Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    51,151
    Likes Received:
    846
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Adelaide Sth. Aust.
    To your fallen comrades Chris....:salute:
     
  16. Ferdinand Foch

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Occupation:
    College Student, sometimes a stock clerk
    Location:
    Stafford Springs, Connecticut
    To all those who fought for freedom (and continue to fight for it), to all those who didn't come back, and to all those who came back but suffered in more ways than one, thank you for your sacrifice.
    Least we forget. :salute:
     
Loading...

Share This Page